2/21/2008 - 2/24/2008
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
UBC Aquatic Centre - Site License 2008-02-21 - 18:07PM
2008 Canadian Interuniversity Sport Swimming - 2008-02-21 to 2008-02-23
Sanction #: 5996
Event 1 Women 200 SC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
World: w 1:53.29 2005-11-19Lisbeth LENTON, AUS
Canadian: n 1:56.14 2006-02-19Sophie Simard, UL
CIS: u 1:57.10 2004 Sophie Simard, Laval
UBC Pool: p 1:58.45 2002-02-22Sophie Simard, UL
Name Year School Prelims Finals FINA Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Charron-Watson, 4 ULAVA 1:59.98 1:58.86 906 20
28.70 58.85 (30.15)
1:29.09 (30.24) 1:58.86 (29.77)
2 Hendriks, Brean 1 U OF C DINOS 1:59.68 1:59.44 893 17
28.80 58.95 (30.15)
1:29.35 (30.40) 1:59.44 (30.09)
3 Peterson, Kevyn 2 U OF C DINOS 1:59.67 1:59.45 893 16
28.48 58.66 (30.18)
1:29.33 (30.67) 1:59.45 (30.12)
4 Roy L'Ecuyer, C 4 CARABINS 2:02.22 2:01.23 854 15
28.45 58.93 (30.48)
1:29.87 (30.94) 2:01.23 (31.36)
5 Cermak, Carly 5 MACU 2:03.63 2:02.14 835 14
28.83 59.86 (31.03)
1:31.22 (31.36) 2:02.14 (30.92)
6 Robson, Brit 1 U OF C DINOS 2:03.47 2:03.46 809 13
29.06 1:00.32 (31.26)
1:32.16 (31.84) 2:03.46 (31.30)
7 Murdoch, Katy 3 U OF C DINOS 2:03.54 2:04.14 795 12
29.33 1:00.76 (31.43)
1:32.47 (31.71) 2:04.14 (31.67)
8 Stilling, Joani 2 MCGILL 2:04.50 2:05.54 769 11
29.88 1:01.46 (31.58)
1:33.47 (32.01) 2:05.54 (32.07)
=== B - Final ===
9 Ivanitz, Tara 2 UBC T-BIRDS 2:07.48 2:03.64 805 9
29.92 1:01.48 (31.56)
1:32.69 (31.21) 2:03.64 (30.95)
10 Bell, Mandy 1 UOFA 2:04.65 2:03.72 804 7
29.35 1:00.63 (31.28)
1:32.20 (31.57) 2:03.72 (31.52)
11 Kendall, Laura 3 GRYPHONS 2:05.79 2:04.39 791 6
29.81 1:01.20 (31.39)
1:33.13 (31.93) 2:04.39 (31.26)
12 Symes, Katerina 2 UOFA 2:05.56 2:05.69 766 5
30.13 1:02.10 (31.97)
1:33.75 (31.65) 2:05.69 (31.94)
13 Poland, Daniell 1 UVIC 2:05.93 2:06.73 748 4
29.68 1:01.65 (31.97)
1:34.30 (32.65) 2:06.73 (32.43)
14 Smit, Jacinda 1 UT 2:07.34 2:07.15 740 3
29.91 1:02.55 (32.64)
1:35.35 (32.80) 2:07.15 (31.80)
15 Barbe, Joanie 2 ULAVA 2:07.30 2:07.27 738 2
30.21 1:02.36 (32.15)
1:34.74 (32.38) 2:07.27 (32.53)
16 Follinglo, Amy 1 UOFA 2:06.65 2:07.89 727 1
29.94 1:02.06 (32.12)
1:35.01 (32.95) 2:07.89 (32.88)
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Ryan, Hannah Jo 3 UT 2:07.49
29.71 1:01.77 (32.06)
1:34.64 (32.87) 2:07.49 (32.85)
18 Efford, Jennika 1 UBC T-BIRDS 2:07.60
30.68 1:03.00 (32.32)
1:35.81 (32.81) 2:07.60 (31.79)
19 McIlroy, Kristi 4 UT 2:07.67
29.64 1:01.19 (31.55)
1:34.12 (32.93) 2:07.67 (33.55)
20 Culp, Victoria 2 BADGR 2:07.96
30.38 1:02.82 (32.44)
1:35.74 (32.92) 2:07.96 (32.22)
21 Hassell, Stepha 2 UT 2:08.14
30.12 1:02.79 (32.67)
1:35.70 (32.91) 2:08.14 (32.44)
22 Lacoste, Nathal 5 UT 2:08.20
30.37 1:02.69 (32.32)
1:35.35 (32.66) 2:08.20 (32.85)
23 Maitland, Heath 1 UT 2:08.40
29.73 1:02.24 (32.51)
1:35.63 (33.39) 2:08.40 (32.77)
24 Boudreault, Val 3 ULAVA 2:08.44
30.24 1:03.15 (32.91)
1:35.84 (32.69) 2:08.44 (32.60)
25 Lencoe, Taryn 2 UBC T-BIRDS 2:08.72
30.94 1:03.54 (32.60)
1:36.80 (33.26) 2:08.72 (31.92)
26 Davis, Melanie 1 UT 2:08.75
30.48 1:03.16 (32.68)
1:36.28 (33.12) 2:08.75 (32.47)
27 Commito, Kyleig 2 VOYAGEURS 2:08.76
30.28 1:02.60 (32.32)
1:35.83 (33.23) 2:08.76 (32.93)
28 Davis, Katie 4 UT 2:09.28
30.25 1:02.86 (32.61)
1:36.21 (33.35) 2:09.28 (33.07)
29 Nell, Hayley 1 MUSTANGS 2:09.47
30.15 1:02.40 (32.25)
1:35.79 (33.39) 2:09.47 (33.68)
30 Brown, Jenn 4 DAL 2:09.69
30.10 1:03.04 (32.94)
1:36.30 (33.26) 2:09.69 (33.39)
31 Charles, Lindsa 2 MACU 2:09.76
30.24 1:02.86 (32.62)
1:36.29 (33.43) 2:09.76 (33.47)
32 Vandenberg, Kri 3 DAL 2:09.88
30.38 1:03.47 (33.09)
1:37.00 (33.53) 2:09.88 (32.88)
33 Louli, Andrea 2 MACU 2:10.30
30.80 1:03.41 (32.61)
1:36.61 (33.20) 2:10.30 (33.69)
34 McKay, Rachael 2 MACU 2:10.81
30.85 1:04.04 (33.19)
1:37.82 (33.78) 2:10.81 (32.99)
35 Longobardi, Amy 3 DAL 2:11.07
31.11 1:04.38 (33.27)
1:37.96 (33.58) 2:11.07 (33.11)
36 Brannagan, Brie 5 MCGILL 2:11.93
30.21 1:03.28 (33.07)
1:37.37 (34.09) 2:11.93 (34.56)
37 Desbois, Mélina 1 CARABINS 2:12.95
30.86 1:04.21 (33.35)
1:38.47 (34.26) 2:12.95 (34.48)
Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 1
1. Univ OF Calgary Varsity Team 58 2. Rouge et or Universitaire 22
3. Université de Montréal 15 4. McMaster University 14
5. Alberta Pandas and Bears 13 6. Club Universitaire McGill 11
7. Ubc Thunderbirds 9 8. University of Guelph 6
9. U of Victoria 4 10. University OF Toronto 3
UBC Aquatic Centre - Site License 2008-02-21 - 18:16PM
2008 Canadian Interuniversity Sport Swimming - 2008-02-21 to 2008-02-23
Sanction #: 5996
Event 2 Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
World: w 1:41.10 2000-02-06Ian THORPE, AUS
Canadian: n 1:43.68 2003-11-30Rick Say, UCSC
CIS: u 1:44.47 2007-02-22Brian Johns, UBC T-Birds
UBC Pool: p 1:45.55 2002-02-22Rick Say, U Of C DINOS
Name Year School Prelims Finals FINA Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Hankewich, Chad 5 U OF C DINOS 1:48.86 1:47.05 898 20
24.63 51.18 (26.55)
1:18.60 (27.42) 1:47.05 (28.45)
2 Gillespie, Kevi 4 U OF C DINOS 1:50.07 1:49.34 843 17
26.27 53.96 (27.69)
1:21.37 (27.41) 1:49.34 (27.97)
3 Szoo, Adam 2 ULAVA 1:50.55 1:49.52 839 16
26.13 54.22 (28.09)
1:22.09 (27.87) 1:49.52 (27.43)
4 Kubik, Thane 2 U OF C DINOS 1:49.84 1:49.81 832 15
25.80 53.81 (28.01)
1:21.99 (28.18) 1:49.81 (27.82)
5 Miazga, Colin 1 U OF C DINOS 1:50.03 1:49.97 828 14
26.01 53.82 (27.81)
1:21.83 (28.01) 1:49.97 (28.14)
6 Blair, Aaron 5 UBC T-BIRDS 1:50.00 1:50.11 825 13
26.16 54.11 (27.95)
1:22.25 (28.14) 1:50.11 (27.86)
7 Lavoie, Malcolm 3 UBC T-BIRDS 1:51.37 1:52.24 779 12
26.80 55.19 (28.39)
1:23.83 (28.64) 1:52.24 (28.41)
8 Derban, Willie 5 U OF C DINOS 1:52.31 1:52.60 772 11
26.55 54.98 (28.43)
1:23.88 (28.90) 1:52.60 (28.72)
=== B - Final ===
9 Cuch, Patrick 2 UT 1:52.37 1:51.78 789 9
26.38 55.15 (28.77)
1:23.79 (28.64) 1:51.78 (27.99)
10 D'Amico, Gavin 2 UOFA 1:52.61 1:51.83 788 7
26.61 54.56 (27.95)
1:23.18 (28.62) 1:51.83 (28.65)
11 Richter, Brett 1 UBC T-BIRDS 1:52.98 1:52.63 771 6
25.90 54.37 (28.47)
1:23.70 (29.33) 1:52.63 (28.93)
12 Agueci, Frances 3 UT 1:53.06 1:52.68 770 5
26.49 55.43 (28.94)
1:24.41 (28.98) 1:52.68 (28.27)
13 Benoît, Mikael 2 CARABINS 1:53.45 1:52.79 768 4
26.64 55.81 (29.17)
1:24.64 (28.83) 1:52.79 (28.15)
14 Fortino, Régis 5 CARABINS 1:52.42 1:53.51 753 3
26.37 55.29 (28.92)
1:24.35 (29.06) 1:53.51 (29.16)
15 Hankewich, Bren 4 U OF C DINOS 1:53.06 1:53.68 750 2
26.88 55.78 (28.90)
1:24.93 (29.15) 1:53.68 (28.75)
16 Hale, Brannyn 3 DAL 1:52.94 1:54.34 737 1
26.68 55.40 (28.72)
1:24.73 (29.33) 1:54.34 (29.61)
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Moore, Max 1 U OF C DINOS 1:54.45
27.12 56.29 (29.17)
1:25.76 (29.47) 1:54.45 (28.69)
18 Fumerton, Bryan 1 DAL 1:54.56
26.52 54.96 (28.44)
1:24.76 (29.80) 1:54.56 (29.80)
19 Trevisan, Brent 1 UOFA 1:54.67
26.97 55.71 (28.74)
1:25.15 (29.44) 1:54.67 (29.52)
20 Gow, Ryan 2 U OF C DINOS 1:54.71
26.04 55.02 (28.98)
1:25.08 (30.06) 1:54.71 (29.63)
21 Grossman, Kurt 2 UVIC 1:54.85
26.61 55.85 (29.24)
1:25.57 (29.72) 1:54.85 (29.28)
22 Le Blanc, Pierr 2 CARABINS 1:54.96
26.66 55.29 (28.63)
1:24.61 (29.32) 1:54.96 (30.35)
23 Belisle, Nico 3 UT 1:55.01
26.50 55.36 (28.86)
1:24.88 (29.52) 1:55.01 (30.13)
24 Furrer, Duncan 1 UBC T-BIRDS 1:55.13
26.40 55.40 (29.00)
1:25.02 (29.62) 1:55.13 (30.11)
25 Derban, Michael 5 U OF C DINOS 1:55.25
27.11 56.38 (29.27)
1:25.82 (29.44) 1:55.25 (29.43)
26 Le Siège, Jérôm 3 CARABINS 1:55.47
26.28 55.14 (28.86)
1:24.80 (29.66) 1:55.47 (30.67)
27 Byrne, Jeff 1 VOYAGEURS 1:55.82
27.00 56.32 (29.32)
1:25.80 (29.48) 1:55.82 (30.02)
28 Tanninen, Chris 1 MACU 1:56.13
27.05 56.24 (29.19)
1:26.26 (30.02) 1:56.13 (29.87)
29 Tarulli, Massim 5 UT 1:56.40
27.27 56.54 (29.27)
1:26.40 (29.86) 1:56.40 (30.00)
30 Collins, Brent 3 UMAN 1:56.46
26.61 56.64 (30.03)
1:26.76 (30.12) 1:56.46 (29.70)
31 Fracke, Hans 3 GEEGEE SWIMMING 1:56.56
26.81 55.44 (28.63)
1:25.02 (29.58) 1:56.56 (31.54)
32 Finet, Thibault 1 CARABINS 1:56.91
27.24 56.78 (29.54)
1:26.32 (29.54) 1:56.91 (30.59)
33 Tobin, Simon 4 ULAVA 1:57.22
27.40 56.82 (29.42)
1:26.83 (30.01) 1:57.22 (30.39)
34 Yakiwchuk, Bria 1 UOFA 1:57.62
28.23 57.87 (29.64)
1:28.08 (30.21) 1:57.62 (29.54)
35 Mahou, Éliott 1 CARABINS 1:57.92
26.72 56.79 (30.07)
1:27.93 (31.14) 1:57.92 (29.99)
36 Rusted, Timothy 3 SEA-HAWKS 1:58.60
27.24 56.74 (29.50)
1:27.49 (30.75) 1:58.60 (31.11)
37 Lynch, Nathan 1 UOFA 1:58.85
28.22 57.83 (29.61)
1:28.37 (30.54) 1:58.85 (30.48)
38 Stanger, Robbie 5 UOFA 1:59.71
28.36 58.67 (30.31)
1:29.25 (30.58) 1:59.71 (30.46)
39 Czaplicki, Greg UQTR 2:00.36
27.90 57.80 (29.90)
1:28.77 (30.97) 2:00.36 (31.59)
-- Désilets, Alexa 1 CARABINS NS
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 2
1. Univ OF Calgary Varsity Team 79 2. Ubc Thunderbirds 31
3. Rouge et or Universitaire 16 4. University OF Toronto 14
5. Université de Montréal 7 5. Alberta Pandas and Bears 7
7. Dalhousie University Swim Team 1
UBC Aquatic Centre - Site License 2008-02-21 - 18:24PM
2008 Canadian Interuniversity Sport Swimming - 2008-02-21 to 2008-02-23
Sanction #: 5996
Event 3 Women 50 SC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
World: w 26.83 2001-12-02Hui LI, CHN
Canadian: n 27.26 2002-01-26Jennifer Carroll, CNNM
CIS: u 27.57 2005 Jennifer Carroll, UQTR
UBC Pool: p 29.17 2006-01-27Landice Yestrau, UMAN
Name Year School Prelims Finals FINA Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Carroll, Jennif UQTR 28.72 27.81p 940 20
2 Kubas, Hanna 4 U OF C DINOS 28.41 28.02p 919 17
3 Murdoch, Katy 3 U OF C DINOS 29.65 29.20 812 16
4 Buczkowski, Whi 1 UVIC 29.75 29.26 807 15
5 Craig, Jessika 1 U OF C DINOS 29.88 29.71 771 14
6 Kimak, Lauren 4 UBC T-BIRDS 30.29 30.18 735 13
7 Cloutier, Krist 4 GRYPHONS 30.70 30.30 727 12
8 Chugg, Vicki 5 UOFL 30.60 30.71 698 11
=== B - Final ===
9 Jackson, Hilary 4 WLU 30.78 30.62 704 9
10 Hubert, Alyssa 3 GRYPHONS 30.90 30.69 699 7
11 Murdoch, Jodie 2 U OF C DINOS 31.02 30.71 698 6
12 Langille, Vanes 2 UNB 30.73 30.88 686 5
13 Wilkinson, Jane 5 ULAVA 30.86 31.00 678 3.5
13 Harr, Cari 2 UOFA 31.08 31.00 678 3.5
15 Bacher, Maxine 3 UT 31.27 31.12 671 2
16 Krug, Michelle 1 MACU 31.21 31.74 632 1
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Symes, Katerina 2 UOFA 31.43
18 Gillespie, Laur 3 UOFA 31.49
19 Hetherington, D 3 MCGILL 31.51
20 Daniels, Lauren 3 UVIC 31.55
21 Allen-Lefebvre, 2 CARABINS 31.60
22 Starratt, Pam 2 U OF C DINOS 31.61
23 Drozdowsky, Jul 4 UT 31.71
24 Barbe, Joanie 2 ULAVA 32.18
25 Limoges-Bourgau 1 CARABINS 32.65
26 Long, Susan 1 MUSTANGS 33.59
Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 3
1. Univ OF Calgary Varsity Team 111 2. Rouge et or Universitaire 25.5
3. University of Guelph 25 4. Ubc Thunderbirds 22
5. Club de Natation Patriotes 20 6. U of Victoria 19
7. Alberta Pandas and Bears 16.5 8. Université de Montréal 15
8. McMaster University 15 10. Club Universitaire McGill 11
10. University of Lethbridge 11 12. Wlu Golden Hawks 9
13. University OF Toronto 5 13. Unb Varsity Reds 5
UBC Aquatic Centre - Site License 2008-02-21 - 18:30PM
2008 Canadian Interuniversity Sport Swimming - 2008-02-21 to 2008-02-23
Sanction #: 5996
Event 4 Men 50 SC Meter Backstroke
=========================================================================
World: w 23.27 2004-12-10Thomas RUPPRATH, GER
Canadian: n 23.90 2003-03-23Riley Janes, UNATT
CIS: u 24.25 1997 Chris Renaud, U Of C DINOS
UBC Pool: p 25.08 2006-01-27Callum Ng, UBC T-Birds
Name Year School Prelims Finals FINA Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Ng, Callum 4 UBC T-BIRDS 24.89 24.48p 911 20
2 Langlois, Dan 2 U OF C DINOS 25.99 25.24 831 17
3 Chernukhin, Ole 3 WAT 26.43 25.87 772 16
4 Boulanger-Marte 2 ULAVA 26.11 26.00 760 15
5 Atkison, Ryan 5 MUSTANGS 26.31 26.15 747 14
6 Aspinall, Kelly 1 U OF C DINOS 26.19 26.31 734 13
7 Chang, Jian-Lok 5 UOFA 26.63 26.67 704 11.5
7 Zeiler, Zack 2 U OF C DINOS 26.65 26.67 704 11.5
=== B - Final ===
9 Dallaire Pourie 3 ULAVA 27.17 26.58 712 9
10 Désilets, Alexa 1 CARABINS 27.13 26.91 686 7
11 Tung, Bryce 4 DAL 26.70 27.01 678 6
12 Furrer, Duncan 1 UBC T-BIRDS 27.65 27.02 677 5
13 Kennedy, Andrew 1 UT 27.21 27.11 671 4
14 Suen, Peter Kwo 1 GEEGEE SWIMMING 27.37 27.12 670 3
15 Duggan, Jordan 1 GRYPHONS 27.59 27.25 660 2
16 Léveillé, Patri 3 CARABINS 27.49 27.64 633 1
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Collins, Brent 3 UMAN 27.90
18 Keuken, Matt 2 DAL 28.49
19 Hanlon, Greg 1 DAL 28.71
20 Iannucci, Guido 1 DAL 28.86
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 4
1. Univ OF Calgary Varsity Team 120.5 2. Ubc Thunderbirds 56
3. Rouge et or Universitaire 40 4. Alberta Pandas and Bears 18.5
5. University OF Toronto 18 6. UW Warriors 16
7. Université de Montréal 15 8. University of Western Ontario 14
9. Dalhousie University Swim Team 7 10. University of Ottawa GeeGees 3
11. University of Guelph 2
UBC Aquatic Centre - Site License 2008-02-21 - 18:40PM
2008 Canadian Interuniversity Sport Swimming - 2008-02-21 to 2008-02-23
Sanction #: 5996
Event 5 Women 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
World: w 1:03.86 2006-08-28Leisel JONES, AUS
Canadian: n 1:07.30 2003-01-25Rhiannon Leier, MANTA
CIS: u 1:08.40 1990 Kelti Duggan, Alberta
UBC Pool: p 1:10.61 2002-02-22Kristy Cameron, U Of C DINOS
Name Year School Prelims Finals FINA Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Pierse, Annamay 4 UBC T-BIRDS 1:07.96 1:07.12n 927 20
32.45 1:07.12 (34.67)
2 Peterson, Taylo 3 U OF C DINOS 1:09.79 1:08.26u 881 17
32.45 1:08.26 (35.81)
3 McCabe, Martha 1 UBC T-BIRDS 1:09.49 1:08.77p 862 16
32.97 1:08.77 (35.80)
4 Johnson, Haylee 4 UBC T-BIRDS 1:09.65 1:09.24p 844 15
33.09 1:09.24 (36.15)
5 Hendrick, Eliza 3 U OF C DINOS 1:12.40 1:09.53p 834 14
32.82 1:09.53 (36.71)
6 Pierse, Hanna 2 UBC T-BIRDS 1:10.24 1:09.61p 831 13
33.38 1:09.61 (36.23)
7 Ratelle, Marie- 2 ULAVA 1:13.06 1:11.79 757 12
33.60 1:11.79 (38.19)
8 Hirsch, Kim 5 UOFA 1:12.62 1:12.54 734 11
34.26 1:12.54 (38.28)
=== B - Final ===
9 Rich, Whitney 2 WLU 1:13.40 1:13.15 716 9
34.19 1:13.15 (38.96)
10 Lafond, Véroniq 3 ULAVA 1:13.61 1:13.16 716 7
34.75 1:13.16 (38.41)
11 Galesloot, Sara 2 UOFL 1:13.44 1:13.63 702 6
34.77 1:13.63 (38.86)
12 Schmuck, Annika 2 UVIC 1:14.10 1:13.96 693 5
34.98 1:13.96 (38.98)
13 Dorrington, Lau 4 DAL 1:14.11 1:14.03 691 4
34.78 1:14.03 (39.25)
14 Labbett, Kimmi 3 MUSTANGS 1:13.94 1:14.17 687 3
35.19 1:14.17 (38.98)
15 Malezis, Christ 2 MUSTANGS 1:14.03 1:14.27 684 2
34.64 1:14.27 (39.63)
16 Cleminson, Kris 3 MCGILL 1:14.12 1:14.33 682 1
34.98 1:14.33 (39.35)
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Lacroix, Héloïs 2 CARABINS 1:14.28
34.65 1:14.28 (39.63)
18 Miner, Susie 1 MUSTANGS 1:14.98
34.87 1:14.98 (40.11)
19 Kenke, Lisa 2 UOFA 1:15.04
35.23 1:15.04 (39.81)
20 Budd, Amanda 4 GRYPHONS 1:15.22
35.77 1:15.22 (39.45)
21 Schmuck, Anne 3 UVIC 1:15.30
35.41 1:15.30 (39.89)
21 Macdonald, Heat 4 CARLETON RAVENS 1:15.30
34.69 1:15.30 (40.61)
23 Wagner, Tamara 1 WAT 1:15.52
35.23 1:15.52 (40.29)
24 Houssin, Jenna 4 UMAN 1:16.05
34.84 1:16.05 (41.21)
25 Light, Selena 3 UVIC 1:16.46
35.93 1:16.46 (40.53)
26 Carty, Stephani 4 MACU 1:16.59
35.45 1:16.59 (41.14)
27 Miller, Allison 2 U OF C DINOS 1:16.67
36.05 1:16.67 (40.62)
28 Perreaux, Carly 1 UOFA 1:17.20
36.49 1:17.20 (40.71)
29 Percival, Chant 1 DAL 1:17.57
36.53 1:17.57 (41.04)
30 Gabruck, Kristy 3 UOFL 1:18.12
36.56 1:18.12 (41.56)
Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 5
1. Univ OF Calgary Varsity Team 142 2. Ubc Thunderbirds 86
3. Rouge et or Universitaire 44.5 4. Alberta Pandas and Bears 27.5
5. University of Guelph 25 6. U of Victoria 24
7. Club de Natation Patriotes 20 8. Wlu Golden Hawks 18
9. University of Lethbridge 17 10. McMaster University 15
10. Université de Montréal 15 12. Club Universitaire McGill 12
13. University of Western Ontario 5 13. University OF Toronto 5
13. Unb Varsity Reds 5 16. Dalhousie University Swim Team 4
UBC Aquatic Centre - Site License 2008-02-21 - 18:48PM
2008 Canadian Interuniversity Sport Swimming - 2008-02-21 to 2008-02-23
Sanction #: 5996
Event 6 Men 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
World: w 57.47 2002-01-21Ed MOSES, USA
Canadian: n 59.34 2002-01-19Morgan Knabe, UCSC
CIS: u 59.91 2005 Scott Dickens, UBC T-Birds
UBC Pool: p 1:01.78 2006-01-28Scott Dickens, UBC T-Birds
Name Year School Prelims Finals FINA Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Tobin, Christop 4 U OF C DINOS 1:02.48 1:01.78p 836 20
29.10 1:01.78 (32.68)
2 Monaco, Marco 3 UT 1:04.77 1:02.61 803 17
29.14 1:02.61 (33.47)
3 Szoo, Adam 2 ULAVA 1:04.45 1:03.48 771 16
30.35 1:03.48 (33.13)
4 Deret, Kevin 1 ULAVA 1:04.14 1:03.96 753 15
30.33 1:03.96 (33.63)
5 Duchesneau, Mar 2 CARABINS 1:04.38 1:04.01 752 14
30.26 1:04.01 (33.75)
6 Taylor, Braeden 3 UMAN 1:04.63 1:04.02 751 13
30.37 1:04.02 (33.65)
7 Sorrenti, Kyle 4 U OF C DINOS 1:04.39 1:04.26 743 12
30.62 1:04.26 (33.64)
8 Yeap, Winston 2 UOFA 1:04.53 1:04.34 740 11
30.91 1:04.34 (33.43)
=== B - Final ===
9 Berry, Josh 5 UT 1:05.17 1:04.54 733 9
30.48 1:04.54 (34.06)
10 Paradis-Rioux, 2 CARABINS 1:05.17 1:04.86 723 7
30.46 1:04.86 (34.40)
11 Caguiat, Johnat 3 UT 1:05.28 1:05.08 715 6
30.92 1:05.08 (34.16)
12 Amer, Adam 3 UOFA 1:05.62 1:05.11 714 5
30.88 1:05.11 (34.23)
13 Acton, Sam 1 U OF C DINOS 1:05.31 1:05.20 711 4
31.00 1:05.20 (34.20)
14 Young, Doug 5 DAL 1:05.15 1:05.41 704 3
30.58 1:05.41 (34.83)
15 Jean, Pierre-Ol 1 ULAVA 1:05.02 1:05.44 703 2
30.46 1:05.44 (34.98)
16 MacDonald, Davi 5 DAL 1:05.30 1:05.87 690 1
30.92 1:05.87 (34.95)
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Scheuerman, Rya 1 UOFA 1:05.77
31.04 1:05.77 (34.73)
18 Anctil, Pascal UQTR 1:06.01
30.64 1:06.01 (35.37)
19 Malawski, Andre 3 UOFR 1:06.14
30.68 1:06.14 (35.46)
20 Pringle, Dylan 5 GEEGEE SWIMMING 1:06.17
31.59 1:06.17 (34.58)
21 Harmidy, Kevin 3 MCGILL 1:06.24
31.28 1:06.24 (34.96)
22 Boilard, Philli 3 DAL 1:06.28
31.16 1:06.28 (35.12)
23 Savoie, Alexand 3 ULAVA 1:06.55
30.86 1:06.55 (35.69)
24 Kalaba, Stevan 1 UT 1:07.31
31.05 1:07.31 (36.26)
25 Cox, Nathan 3 MACU 1:08.01
31.93 1:08.01 (36.08)
26 Mazar, Alexandr 4 MCGILL 1:08.06
31.08 1:08.06 (36.98)
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 6
1. Univ OF Calgary Varsity Team 156.5 2. Rouge et or Universitaire 73
3. Ubc Thunderbirds 56 4. University OF Toronto 50
5. Université de Montréal 36 6. Alberta Pandas and Bears 34.5
7. UW Warriors 16 8. University of Western Ontario 14
9. University of Manitoba Bisons 13 10. Dalhousie University Swim Team 11
11. University of Ottawa GeeGees 3 12. University of Guelph 2
UBC Aquatic Centre - Site License 2008-02-21 - 18:55PM
2008 Canadian Interuniversity Sport Swimming - 2008-02-21 to 2008-02-23
Sanction #: 5996
Event 7 Women 100 SC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
World: w 55.95 2006-08-28Lisbeth LENTON, AUS
Canadian: n 58.29 2007-02-04Audrey Lacroix, CAMO
CIS: u 59.34 2006 Audrey Lacroix, Montreal
UBC Pool: p 59.99 2003-11-01Natalie Coughlin, CalBerkeley
Name Year School Prelims Finals FINA Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Downing, MacKen 4 UVIC 1:01.60 59.31u 895 20
27.76 59.31 (31.55)
2 Miller, Erin 3 UBC T-BIRDS 1:00.88 1:00.12 859 17
28.54 1:00.12 (31.58)
3 Nicholls, Steph 5 UBC T-BIRDS 1:01.15 1:01.08 819 16
28.84 1:01.08 (32.24)
4 F. Veilleux, Pa 2 ULAVA 1:03.03 1:01.47 804 15
29.06 1:01.47 (32.41)
5 Theron, Sasha 3 UT 1:02.87 1:01.89 787 14
28.98 1:01.89 (32.91)
6 Payne, Chantiqu 1 GRYPHONS 1:03.56 1:02.95 748 13
29.01 1:02.95 (33.94)
7 Kuhn, Stephanie 5 VOYAGEURS 1:02.98 1:03.67 723 12
29.24 1:03.67 (34.43)
8 Cloutier, Krist 4 GRYPHONS 1:04.55 1:04.15 707 11
30.27 1:04.15 (33.88)
=== B - Final ===
9 Roth, Hollis 2 UVIC 1:04.62 1:04.19 706 9
30.61 1:04.19 (33.58)
10 Cope, Oriana 5 UBC T-BIRDS 1:04.66 1:04.27 703 7
30.11 1:04.27 (34.16)
11 Scott, Brittney 4 UT 1:04.78 1:04.29 702 6
30.73 1:04.29 (33.56)
12 Lépine, Marilou 1 CARABINS 1:04.90 1:04.30 702 5
30.11 1:04.30 (34.19)
13 Kumentas, Nadia 3 MUSTANGS 1:05.36 1:04.55 694 4
29.69 1:04.55 (34.86)
14 Benison, Terri- 2 DAL 1:04.92 1:04.61 692 3
30.40 1:04.61 (34.21)
15 Duarte, Linda 3 UOFR 1:04.84 1:04.64 691 2
30.26 1:04.64 (34.38)
16 Dutton, Heather 3 UOFL 1:04.81 1:05.09 677 1
29.99 1:05.09 (35.10)
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Pasloski, Lynse 3 U OF C DINOS 1:05.64
29.92 1:05.64 (35.72)
18 Thompson, Sara 1 MACU 1:05.80
30.94 1:05.80 (34.86)
19 Parker, Samanth 5 MACU 1:06.12
30.61 1:06.12 (35.51)
20 Coles, Gillian 4 BADGR 1:06.21
31.26 1:06.21 (34.95)
21 Longobardi, Amy 3 DAL 1:06.58
31.32 1:06.58 (35.26)
22 Ryan, Hannah Jo 3 UT 1:06.63
31.26 1:06.63 (35.37)
23 Arthur, Jen 2 QUEEN'S 1:06.72
30.94 1:06.72 (35.78)
24 Limoges-Bourgau 1 CARABINS 1:07.25
31.48 1:07.25 (35.77)
25 Hubert, Alyssa 3 GRYPHONS 1:07.56
32.15 1:07.56 (35.41)
26 Hirsch, Kim 5 UOFA 1:07.65
31.45 1:07.65 (36.20)
27 Adam, Danielle 2 DAL 1:08.36
31.13 1:08.36 (37.23)
Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 7
1. Univ OF Calgary Varsity Team 142 2. Ubc Thunderbirds 126
3. Rouge et or Universitaire 59.5 4. U of Victoria 53
5. University of Guelph 49 6. Alberta Pandas and Bears 27.5
7. University OF Toronto 25 8. Université de Montréal 20
8. Club de Natation Patriotes 20 10. University of Lethbridge 18
10. Wlu Golden Hawks 18 12. McMaster University 15
13. Club Universitaire McGill 12 13. Laurentian University 12
15. University of Western Ontario 9 16. Dalhousie University Swim Team 7
17. Unb Varsity Reds 5 18. University Of Regina 2
UBC Aquatic Centre - Site License 2008-02-21 - 19:04PM
2008 Canadian Interuniversity Sport Swimming - 2008-02-21 to 2008-02-23
Sanction #: 5996
Event 8 Men 100 SC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
World: w 49.07 2004-03-26Ian CROCKER, USA
Canadian: n 51.45 2002-04-04Michael Mintenko, UBCD
CIS: u 52.62 1989 Tom Ponting, U Of C DINOS
UBC Pool: p 53.93 2002-02-22Jean-Francois Langlais, UL
Name Year School Prelims Finals FINA Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Murray, Nicolas 4 ULAVA 54.49 53.61p 838 20
24.93 53.61 (28.68)
2 Biskupski, Rory 1 UBC T-BIRDS 55.25 53.74p 832 17
25.54 53.74 (28.20)
3 Ng, Callum 4 UBC T-BIRDS 54.66 53.75p 831 16
25.73 53.75 (28.02)
4 Saganski, Jeff 2 UVIC 56.10 55.26 765 15
25.84 55.26 (29.42)
5 Medaglia, Steve 4 U OF C DINOS 56.58 55.99 735 14
26.21 55.99 (29.78)
6 Pilon, Jonathan 3 GRYPHONS 56.40 56.12 730 13
26.67 56.12 (29.45)
7 Beauregard-Greu 1 ULAVA 56.07 56.15 729 12
26.34 56.15 (29.81)
8 Plante, Pascal 1 ULAVA 56.47 56.21 727 11
26.33 56.21 (29.88)
=== B - Final ===
9 Finet, Thibault 1 CARABINS 56.61 56.15 729 9
25.83 56.15 (30.32)
10 Lavallée, Étien 1 ULAVA 56.60 56.38 720 6.5
26.26 56.38 (30.12)
10 Kubik, Thane 2 U OF C DINOS 56.90 56.38 720 6.5
26.89 56.38 (29.49)
12 Gossland, Tommy 1 UBC T-BIRDS 56.66 56.79 705 5
26.20 56.79 (30.59)
13 Dallaire Pourie 3 ULAVA 56.76 56.86 702 4
26.52 56.86 (30.34)
14 Cameron, Nichol 3 UNB 56.97 57.09 694 3
26.54 57.09 (30.55)
15 Hankewich, Bren 4 U OF C DINOS 56.85 57.13 692 2
26.58 57.13 (30.55)
16 Bagrianski, Ser 3 UT 56.73 57.94 664 1
26.09 57.94 (31.85)
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Mikuska, Stefan 1 UBC T-BIRDS 57.01
26.27 57.01 (30.74)
18 Byrne, Jeff 1 VOYAGEURS 57.35
26.61 57.35 (30.74)
19 St-Omer, Mark 4 CARABINS 57.41
27.11 57.41 (30.30)
20 Hale, Brannyn 3 DAL 57.73
27.27 57.73 (30.46)
21 Mahoney, AJ 3 UOFA 57.81
26.62 57.81 (31.19)
22 Gabsch, Simon 3 MACU 58.01
26.78 58.01 (31.23)
23 Trevisan, Brent 1 UOFA 58.05
27.41 58.05 (30.64)
24 Chazot, Florian 2 UNIVERSITÉ DE SH 58.21
27.16 58.21 (31.05)
25 Piuze, Alexandr 4 CARABINS 58.31
27.03 58.31 (31.28)
26 Agueci, Frances 3 UT 58.33
27.84 58.33 (30.49)
27 Shulga, Dmitry 1 DAL 58.35
26.86 58.35 (31.49)
28 Belisle, Nico 3 UT 58.38
27.00 58.38 (31.38)
29 Cuch, Patrick 2 UT 58.42
27.17 58.42 (31.25)
30 Léger, Maximili 3 CARABINS 58.65
26.54 58.65 (32.11)
31 Bouguillon, Séb 1 CARABINS 58.80
27.31 58.80 (31.49)
32 Kennedy, Andrew 1 UT 58.95
27.96 58.95 (30.99)
33 Bruce, Kevin 1 UBC T-BIRDS 59.01
27.51 59.01 (31.50)
34 Vizsolyi, David 1 UVIC 59.28
27.75 59.28 (31.53)
35 Richter, Brett 1 UBC T-BIRDS 59.55
27.40 59.55 (32.15)
36 Greenwood, Mark 1 UT 59.95
27.93 59.95 (32.02)
37 Willis, Alex 1 UT 1:01.65
28.28 1:01.65 (33.37)
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 8
1. Univ OF Calgary Varsity Team 179 2. Rouge et or Universitaire 126.5
3. Ubc Thunderbirds 94 4. University OF Toronto 51
5. Université de Montréal 45 6. Alberta Pandas and Bears 34.5
7. UW Warriors 16 8. U of Victoria 15
8. University of Guelph 15 10. University of Western Ontario 14
11. University of Manitoba Bisons 13 12. Dalhousie University Swim Team 11
13. University of Ottawa GeeGees 3 13. Unb Varsity Reds 3
UBC Aquatic Centre - Site License 2008-02-21 - 19:20PM
2008 Canadian Interuniversity Sport Swimming - 2008-02-21 to 2008-02-23
Sanction #: 5996
Event 9 Women 400 SC Meter IM
=========================================================================
World: w 4:27.83 2002-01-19Yana KLOCHKOVA, UKR
Canadian: n 4:34.90 1999-04-01Joanne Malar, UCSC
CIS: u 4:38.21 2003 Liz Warden, Toronto
UBC Pool: p 4:40.78 2002-02-22Liz Warden, Toronto
Name Year School Prelims Finals FINA Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Pierse, Hanna 2 UBC T-BIRDS 4:48.61 4:43.66 875 20
31.48 1:07.00 (35.52)
1:43.47 (36.47) 2:20.05 (36.58)
2:58.18 (38.13) 3:37.34 (39.16)
4:11.34 (34.00) 4:43.66 (32.32)
2 Salli, Rachelle 1 UBC T-BIRDS 4:51.81 4:48.11 835 17
31.24 1:06.38 (35.14)
1:42.89 (36.51) 2:19.25 (36.36)
3:00.97 (41.72) 3:42.26 (41.29)
4:15.70 (33.44) 4:48.11 (32.41)
3 McCabe, Martha 1 UBC T-BIRDS 4:53.30 4:50.79 812 16
32.75 1:09.40 (36.65)
1:49.38 (39.98) 2:27.85 (38.47)
3:05.70 (37.85) 3:44.54 (38.84)
4:18.98 (34.44) 4:50.79 (31.81)
4 Ruksys, Pamela 1 UT 4:55.96 4:52.76 796 15
31.65 1:07.54 (35.89)
1:45.70 (38.16) 2:23.09 (37.39)
3:04.95 (41.86) 3:47.08 (42.13)
4:20.87 (33.79) 4:52.76 (31.89)
5 Ivanitz, Tara 2 UBC T-BIRDS 4:56.82 4:53.01 794 14
32.45 1:08.28 (35.83)
1:47.41 (39.13) 2:25.26 (37.85)
3:06.62 (41.36) 3:48.57 (41.95)
4:21.56 (32.99) 4:53.01 (31.45)
6 Plyley, Kate 5 UT 4:54.88 4:56.57 766 13
31.55 1:07.02 (35.47)
1:45.46 (38.44) 2:22.90 (37.44)
3:06.00 (43.10) 3:49.89 (43.89)
4:23.93 (34.04) 4:56.57 (32.64)
7 Perreault, Patr 4 ULAVA 4:59.33 4:59.37 745 12
31.88 1:07.38 (35.50)
1:46.10 (38.72) 2:23.42 (37.32)
3:07.15 (43.73) 3:51.41 (44.26)
4:26.03 (34.62) 4:59.37 (33.34)
8 Roth, Hollis 2 UVIC 5:01.46 5:00.25 738 11
31.67 1:07.52 (35.85)
1:46.08 (38.56) 2:23.61 (37.53)
3:06.95 (43.34) 3:50.57 (43.62)
4:26.37 (35.80) 5:00.25 (33.88)
=== B - Final ===
9 Schmuck, Anne 3 UVIC 5:01.52 4:55.70 773 9
32.48 1:09.14 (36.66)
1:46.85 (37.71) 2:23.71 (36.86)
3:05.45 (41.74) 3:47.55 (42.10)
4:22.02 (34.47) 4:55.70 (33.68)
10 Lawrence, Jy 1 U OF C DINOS 5:07.05 5:01.71 727 7
32.61 1:11.72 (39.11)
1:50.36 (38.64) 2:28.35 (37.99)
3:11.23 (42.88) 3:54.98 (43.75)
4:28.94 (33.96) 5:01.71 (32.77)
11 Gawlik, Magda 4 DAL 5:04.23 5:02.69 720 6
32.01 1:09.09 (37.08)
1:47.93 (38.84) 2:26.28 (38.35)
3:09.84 (43.56) 3:53.70 (43.86)
4:29.22 (35.52) 5:02.69 (33.47)
12 Haley, Bevan 3 DAL 5:02.74 5:02.90 719 5
32.17 1:08.69 (36.52)
1:47.58 (38.89) 2:25.58 (38.00)
3:10.00 (44.42) 3:54.44 (44.44)
4:29.50 (35.06) 5:02.90 (33.40)
13 Schmuck, Annika 2 UVIC 5:02.40 5:02.97 718 4
32.46 1:09.26 (36.80)
1:51.01 (41.75) 2:31.78 (40.77)
3:12.36 (40.58) 3:54.18 (41.82)
4:28.96 (34.78) 5:02.97 (34.01)
14 Findlay, Paula 1 UOFA 5:04.98 5:03.57 714 3
34.20 1:12.87 (38.67)
1:52.46 (39.59) 2:31.48 (39.02)
3:13.98 (42.50) 3:56.34 (42.36)
4:30.66 (34.32) 5:03.57 (32.91)
15 Poland, Daniell 1 UVIC 5:05.35 5:05.32 702 2
32.22 1:08.68 (36.46)
1:48.19 (39.51) 2:26.71 (38.52)
3:12.33 (45.62) 3:58.22 (45.89)
4:32.28 (34.06) 5:05.32 (33.04)
-- Chesworth, Leno 3 MUSTANGS 5:02.89 DQ
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Gauthier, Marie 2 GEEGEE SWIMMING 5:10.70
32.43 1:09.87 (37.44)
1:49.91 (40.04) 2:29.37 (39.46)
3:13.19 (43.82) 3:58.23 (45.04)
4:35.14 (36.91) 5:10.70 (35.56)
18 Light, Selena 3 UVIC 5:10.76
33.18 1:12.67 (39.49)
1:53.16 (40.49) 2:33.41 (40.25)
3:15.73 (42.32) 3:59.44 (43.71)
4:35.87 (36.43) 5:10.76 (34.89)
19 Long, Amanda 3 VOYAGEURS 5:11.07
32.81 1:09.91 (37.10)
1:49.10 (39.19) 2:27.93 (38.83)
3:13.16 (45.23) 3:59.87 (46.71)
4:36.35 (36.48) 5:11.07 (34.72)
20 Bochen, Kerri-A 1 UMAN 5:11.60
32.32 1:08.67 (36.35)
1:50.58 (41.91) 2:31.81 (41.23)
3:14.23 (42.42) 3:58.11 (43.88)
4:35.50 (37.39) 5:11.60 (36.10)
21 Percival, Chant 1 DAL 5:12.07
33.14 1:11.08 (37.94)
1:52.02 (40.94) 2:32.07 (40.05)
3:15.85 (43.78) 4:00.22 (44.37)
4:37.09 (36.87) 5:12.07 (34.98)
22 Desbois, Mélina 1 CARABINS 5:13.40
32.07 1:08.93 (36.86)
1:51.01 (42.08) 2:31.40 (40.39)
3:16.42 (45.02) 4:02.68 (46.26)
4:38.17 (35.49) 5:13.40 (35.23)
-- Johnson, Jessic 1 U OF C DINOS DQ
31.51 1:06.59 (35.08)
1:44.12 (37.53) 2:20.61 (36.49)
3:03.45 (42.84) 3:46.37 (42.92)
4:20.78 (34.41) DQ (33.59)
-- Morton, Lindsay 1 UOFA DQ
31.92 1:07.41 (35.49)
1:44.57 (37.16) 2:21.56 (36.99)
3:03.96 (42.40) 3:46.86 (42.90)
4:21.13 (34.27) DQ (32.71)
Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 9
1. Ubc Thunderbirds 193 2. Univ OF Calgary Varsity Team 149
3. U of Victoria 79 4. Rouge et or Universitaire 71.5
5. University OF Toronto 53 6. University of Guelph 49
7. Alberta Pandas and Bears 30.5 8. Université de Montréal 20
8. Club de Natation Patriotes 20 10. Wlu Golden Hawks 18
10. Dalhousie University Swim Team 18 10. University of Lethbridge 18
13. McMaster University 15 14. Club Universitaire McGill 12
14. Laurentian University 12 16. University of Western Ontario 9
17. Unb Varsity Reds 5 18. University Of Regina 2
UBC Aquatic Centre - Site License 2008-02-21 - 19:35PM
2008 Canadian Interuniversity Sport Swimming - 2008-02-21 to 2008-02-23
Sanction #: 5996
Event 10 Men 400 SC Meter IM
=========================================================================
World: w 3:59.33 2007-12-14Laszlo CSEH, HUN
Canadian: n 4:02.72 2003-02-21Brian Johns, UBCD
CIS: u 4:02.72 2003 Brian Johns, UBC T-Birds
UBC Pool: p 4:09.53 2002-02-22Brian Johns, UBC T-Birds
Name Year School Prelims Finals FINA Points
=========================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Hartney, Jordan 2 UBC T-BIRDS 4:25.83 4:17.06 864 20
27.73 58.55 (30.82)
1:30.62 (32.07) 2:02.46 (31.84)
2:38.98 (36.52) 3:16.17 (37.19)
3:47.45 (31.28) 4:17.06 (29.61)
2 Langlois, Bruno 1 ULAVA 4:22.02 4:19.19 842 17
27.79 1:00.24 (32.45)
1:33.07 (32.83) 2:04.33 (31.26)
2:41.48 (37.15) 3:19.46 (37.98)
3:49.98 (30.52) 4:19.19 (29.21)
3 Cummings, Cam 2 UT 4:26.54 4:24.78 790 16
28.30 1:00.29 (31.99)
1:33.66 (33.37) 2:06.73 (33.07)
2:44.54 (37.81) 3:23.16 (38.62)
3:54.49 (31.33) 4:24.78 (30.29)
4 Schmitt, Erich 3 UBC T-BIRDS 4:26.33 4:25.57 783 15
27.72 1:00.24 (32.52)
1:34.38 (34.14) 2:07.83 (33.45)
2:45.29 (37.46) 3:24.54 (39.25)
3:55.37 (30.83) 4:25.57 (30.20)
5 Lavoie, Malcolm 3 UBC T-BIRDS 4:27.77 4:27.49 766 14
28.55 1:00.87 (32.32)
1:35.46 (34.59) 2:09.66 (34.20)
2:49.38 (39.72) 3:28.73 (39.35)
3:58.61 (29.88) 4:27.49 (28.88)
6 Sorrenti, Kyle 4 U OF C DINOS 4:28.70 4:27.83 763 13
28.80 1:01.64 (32.84)
1:37.14 (35.50) 2:12.35 (35.21)
2:49.70 (37.35) 3:26.85 (37.15)
3:58.43 (31.58) 4:27.83 (29.40)
7 Clouston, Ryan 3 UVIC 4:29.97 4:29.77 747 12
29.31 1:02.45 (33.14)
1:37.89 (35.44) 2:12.45 (34.56)
2:50.03 (37.58) 3:28.69 (38.66)
3:59.88 (31.19) 4:29.77 (29.89)
8 Driedger, Micha 4 U OF C DINOS 4:27.35 4:37.34 688 11
28.74 1:01.29 (32.55)
1:36.73 (35.44) 2:12.29 (35.56)
2:52.06 (39.77) 3:32.51 (40.45)
4:05.02 (32.51) 4:37.34 (32.32)
=== B - Final ===
9 Babb, Dillon 2 U OF C DINOS 4:32.52 4:25.94 780 9
28.46 1:01.63 (33.17)
1:35.57 (33.94) 2:08.59 (33.02)
2:46.47 (37.88) 3:24.61 (38.14)
3:56.20 (31.59) 4:25.94 (29.74)
10 D'Amico, Gavin 2 UOFA 4:31.48 4:27.46 767 7
30.13 1:04.44 (34.31)
1:39.15 (34.71) 2:14.15 (35.00)
2:50.35 (36.20) 3:28.75 (38.40)
3:58.69 (29.94) 4:27.46 (28.77)
11 Rodrigue, Charl 3 ULAVA 4:34.10 4:31.35 734 6
28.64 1:00.96 (32.32)
1:37.40 (36.44) 2:12.65 (35.25)
2:50.64 (37.99) 3:28.96 (38.32)
4:01.21 (32.25) 4:31.35 (30.14)
12 Derban, Michael 5 U OF C DINOS 4:31.91 4:31.74 731 5
28.59 1:01.02 (32.43)
1:37.68 (36.66) 2:13.57 (35.89)
2:51.46 (37.89) 3:30.20 (38.74)
4:01.69 (31.49) 4:31.74 (30.05)
13 Langlois, Dan 2 U OF C DINOS 4:30.12 4:32.74 723 4
29.41 1:02.46 (33.05)
1:36.90 (34.44) 2:10.21 (33.31)
2:49.53 (39.32) 3:29.38 (39.85)
4:01.31 (31.93) 4:32.74 (31.43)
14 Rawlick, Doug 2 UOFA 4:35.71 4:34.61 708 3
29.07 1:01.63 (32.56)
1:37.44 (35.81) 2:12.65 (35.21)
2:53.34 (40.69) 3:33.76 (40.42)
4:04.99 (31.23) 4:34.61 (29.62)
15 Smith, Blair 3 VOYAGEURS 4:32.79 4:37.07 690 2
28.89 1:01.88 (32.99)
1:37.56 (35.68) 2:13.12 (35.56)
2:52.52 (39.40) 3:32.83 (40.31)
4:05.76 (32.93) 4:37.07 (31.31)
16 Moore, Max 1 U OF C DINOS 4:35.73 4:39.99 668 1
29.64 1:03.40 (33.76)
1:40.51 (37.11) 2:15.77 (35.26)
2:55.97 (40.20) 3:36.59 (40.62)
4:09.31 (32.72) 4:39.99 (30.68)
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Dudar, Paul 5 UT 4:36.00
28.85 1:01.79 (32.94)
1:39.25 (37.46) 2:15.75 (36.50)
2:54.29 (38.54) 3:34.11 (39.82)
4:05.15 (31.04) 4:36.00 (30.85)
18 Duchesneau, Mar 2 CARABINS 4:36.47
29.25 1:04.13 (34.88)
1:40.48 (36.35) 2:15.91 (35.43)
2:52.82 (36.91) 3:31.14 (38.32)
4:03.82 (32.68) 4:36.47 (32.65)
19 Lockhart, Sandy 3 UBC T-BIRDS 4:36.59
30.14 1:04.84 (34.70)
1:40.18 (35.34) 2:14.08 (33.90)
2:55.32 (41.24) 3:37.09 (41.77)
4:07.66 (30.57) 4:36.59 (28.93)
20 Yakiwchuk, Bria 1 UOFA 4:37.30
29.67 1:03.39 (33.72)
1:38.31 (34.92) 2:12.65 (34.34)
2:53.54 (40.89) 3:35.43 (41.89)
4:07.01 (31.58) 4:37.30 (30.29)
21 Mahou, Éliott 1 CARABINS 4:37.36
29.59 1:04.32 (34.73)
1:39.95 (35.63) 2:15.35 (35.40)
2:55.95 (40.60) 3:36.02 (40.07)
4:07.42 (31.40) 4:37.36 (29.94)
22 Bruce, Kevin 1 UBC T-BIRDS 4:39.05
29.34 1:02.79 (33.45)
1:38.49 (35.70) 2:13.13 (34.64)
2:53.41 (40.28) 3:34.87 (41.46)
4:07.80 (32.93) 4:39.05 (31.25)
23 Bell, Sean 2 MCGILL 4:39.06
29.21 1:03.23 (34.02)
1:40.18 (36.95) 2:16.29 (36.11)
2:55.10 (38.81) 3:34.25 (39.15)
4:07.20 (32.95) 4:39.06 (31.86)
24 Boilard, Philli 3 DAL 4:39.45
28.99 1:01.95 (32.96)
1:39.44 (37.49) 2:16.85 (37.41)
2:55.55 (38.70) 3:34.22 (38.67)
4:07.47 (33.25) 4:39.45 (31.98)
25 Hughes, David 3 WLU 4:40.98
29.41 1:02.73 (33.32)
1:38.16 (35.43) 2:11.88 (33.72)
2:53.88 (42.00) 3:36.07 (42.19)
4:09.24 (33.17) 4:40.98 (31.74)
26 Giannopoulos, A 1 MACU 4:42.66
29.77 1:03.94 (34.17)
1:41.24 (37.30) 2:16.92 (35.68)
2:57.22 (40.30) 3:37.27 (40.05)
4:11.05 (33.78) 4:42.66 (31.61)
27 Vizsolyi, David 1 UVIC 4:43.12
28.64 1:00.59 (31.95)
1:37.38 (36.79) 2:14.39 (37.01)
2:57.80 (43.41) 3:41.56 (43.76)
4:13.10 (31.54) 4:43.12 (30.02)
28 Tarulli, Massim 5 UT 4:43.94
30.68 1:05.25 (34.57)
1:41.68 (36.43) 2:16.69 (35.01)
2:57.11 (40.42) 3:38.38 (41.27)
4:11.99 (33.61) 4:43.94 (31.95)
29 Czaplicki, Greg UQTR 4:45.30
30.22 1:04.42 (34.20)
1:41.05 (36.63) 2:16.76 (35.71)
2:58.71 (41.95) 3:41.14 (42.43)
4:13.36 (32.22) 4:45.30 (31.94)
30 Lynch, Nathan 1 UOFA 4:48.54
30.30 1:05.54 (35.24)
1:41.46 (35.92) 2:18.26 (36.80)
3:01.68 (43.42) 3:44.06 (42.38)
4:16.67 (32.61) 4:48.54 (31.87)
31 Phelan, Jim 3 UOFA 4:52.09
29.07 1:03.53 (34.46)
1:45.20 (41.67) 2:22.31 (37.11)
3:03.30 (40.99) 3:45.32 (42.02)
4:18.75 (33.43) 4:52.09 (33.34)
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 10
1. Univ OF Calgary Varsity Team 222 2. Rouge et or Universitaire 149.5
3. Ubc Thunderbirds 143 4. University OF Toronto 67
5. Université de Montréal 45 6. Alberta Pandas and Bears 44.5
7. U of Victoria 27 8. UW Warriors 16
9. University of Guelph 15 10. University of Western Ontario 14
11. University of Manitoba Bisons 13 12. Dalhousie University Swim Team 11
13. Unb Varsity Reds 3 13. University of Ottawa GeeGees 3
15. Laurentian University 2
UBC Aquatic Centre - Site License 2008-02-21 - 19:50PM
2008 Canadian Interuniversity Sport Swimming - 2008-02-21 to 2008-02-23
Sanction #: 5996
Event 11 Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
World: w 3:33.32 2006-04-08Netherlands
I Dekker, H Schreuder, C Groot, M Veldhuis
Canadian: n 3:41.79 2003-11-28Toronto All-Stars
J Porenta, J Button, A Lydall, L Nicholls
CIS: u 3:42.63 2006 UBC Thunderbirds
H Doody, K Stefanyshyn, L Collins, C Meredith
UBC Pool: p 3:44.72 2002-02-22UBC Thunderbirds
E Collins, K Stefanyshyn, K Doody, J Deglau
School Seed Finals FINA Points
==================================================================================
1 U OF C DINOS 'A' 3:48.68 3:44.93 890 40
1) Peterson, Kevyn 2 2) Hendriks, Breanna 1
3) Murdoch, Katy 3 4) Robson, Brit 1
27.67 56.50 (56.50)
1:23.48 (26.98) 1:52.40 (55.90)
2:19.31 (26.91) 2:48.22 (55.82)
3:15.06 (26.84) 3:44.93 (56.71)
2 UBC T-BIRDS 'A' 3:52.42 3:46.77 869 34
1) Nicholls, Stephanie 5 2) Pierse, Annamay 4
3) Cope, Oriana 5 4) McCabe, Martha 1
27.06 55.96 (55.96)
1:23.05 (27.09) 1:52.23 (56.27)
2:19.97 (27.74) 2:49.57 (57.34)
3:17.03 (27.46) 3:46.77 (57.20)
3 ULAVA 'A' 3:48.88 3:48.21 852 32
1) Ratelle, Marie-Pier 2 2) Wilkinson, Jane 5
3) Boudreault, Valerie 3 4) Charron-Watson, Chanelle 4
27.54 57.32 (57.32)
1:24.56 (27.24) 1:55.35 (58.03)
2:22.52 (27.17) 2:52.90 (57.55)
3:19.55 (26.65) 3:48.21 (55.31)
4 UT 'A' 3:49.77 3:52.01 811 30
1) Theron, Sasha 3 2) Smit, Jacinda 1
3) Plyley, Kate 5 4) McIlroy, Kristin 4
27.98 57.28 (57.28)
1:25.34 (28.06) 1:56.35 (59.07)
2:24.39 (28.04) 2:54.01 (57.66)
3:21.77 (27.76) 3:52.01 (58.00)
5 UVIC 'A' 3:54.36 3:52.22 809 28
1) Downing, MacKenzie 4 2) Buczkowski, Whitney 1
3) Poland, Danielle 1 4) Daniels, Lauren 3
27.82 56.94 (56.94)
1:24.76 (27.82) 1:55.28 (58.34)
2:23.16 (27.88) 2:53.90 (58.62)
3:21.53 (27.63) 3:52.22 (58.32)
6 UOFA 'A' 3:56.70 3:52.73 803 26
1) Symes, Katerina 2 2) Gillespie, Lauren 3
3) Follinglo, Amy 1 4) Bell, Mandy 1
28.26 58.47 (58.47)
1:26.26 (27.79) 1:56.99 (58.52)
2:25.21 (28.22) 2:55.53 (58.54)
3:23.15 (27.62) 3:52.73 (57.20)
7 MUSTANGS 'A' 3:54.80 3:54.62 784 24
1) Nell, Hayley 1 2) Long, Susan 1
3) Chesworth, Lenore 3 4) Kumentas, Nadia 3
27.59 57.15 (57.15)
1:25.34 (28.19) 1:55.99 (58.84)
2:24.39 (28.40) 2:54.93 (58.94)
3:23.07 (28.14) 3:54.62 (59.69)
8 GRYPHONS 'A' 3:59.06 3:57.20 759 22
1) Payne, Chantique 1 2) Kendall, Laura 3
3) Cloutier, Kristin 4 4) Hubert, Alyssa 3
27.99 57.87 (57.87)
1:26.47 (28.60) 1:56.92 (59.05)
2:25.57 (28.65) 2:56.30 (59.38)
3:25.35 (29.05) 3:57.20 (1:00.90)
9 CARABINS 'A' 3:53.94 3:58.33 748 18
1) Roy L'Ecuyer, Chrystèle 4 2) Allen-Lefebvre, Marie-R. 2
3) Lépine, Marilou 1 4) Lacroix, Héloïse 2
27.75 57.74 (57.74)
1:25.84 (28.10) 1:57.60 (59.86)
2:27.31 (29.71) 2:59.28 (1:01.68)
3:27.48 (28.20) 3:58.33 (59.05)
10 DAL 'A' 3:58.54 3:58.41 747 14
1) Dorrington, Lauren 4 2) Brown, Jenn 4
3) Adam, Danielle 2 4) Longobardi, Amy 3
28.76 58.48 (58.48)
1:27.00 (28.52) 1:57.87 (59.39)
2:25.89 (28.02) 2:58.24 (1:00.37)
3:27.08 (28.84) 3:58.41 (1:00.17)
11 MACU 'A' 4:02.71 3:59.23 740 12
1) Charles, Lindsay 2 2) McKay, Rachael 2
3) Cermak, Carly 5 4) Louli, Andrea 2
29.16 1:01.08 (1:01.08)
1:29.59 (28.51) 2:00.40 (59.32)
2:28.72 (28.32) 2:58.93 (58.53)
3:28.15 (29.22) 3:59.23 (1:00.30)
12 MCGILL 'A' 3:58.69 4:00.89 725 10
1) Hetherington, Danielle 3 2) Stilling, Joanie 2
3) Cleminson, Kristyna 3 4) Brannagan, Brieanne 5
28.27 59.91 (59.91)
1:28.27 (28.36) 1:58.94 (59.03)
2:29.36 (30.42) 3:02.60 (1:03.66)
3:30.06 (27.46) 4:00.89 (58.29)
13 VOYAGEURS 'A' 4:03.46 4:03.48 702 8
1) Kawiuk, Cassandra 3 2) Kuhn, Stephanie 5
3) Long, Amanda 3 4) Commito, Kyleigh 2
30.09 1:01.53 (1:01.53)
1:29.93 (28.40) 2:00.27 (58.74)
2:29.95 (29.68) 3:02.48 (1:02.21)
3:31.57 (29.09) 4:03.48 (1:01.00)
14 UOFL 'A' 4:14.00 4:09.10 655 6
1) Chugg, Vicki 5 2) Dutton, Heather 3
3) Gabruck, Kristy 3 4) Galesloot, Sarah 2
29.90 1:02.19 (1:02.19)
1:31.66 (29.47) 2:03.77 (1:01.58)
2:34.17 (30.40) 3:07.45 (1:03.68)
3:36.62 (29.17) 4:09.10 (1:01.65)
Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 11
1. Ubc Thunderbirds 227 2. Univ OF Calgary Varsity Team 189
3. U of Victoria 107 4. Rouge et or Universitaire 103.5
5. University OF Toronto 83 6. University of Guelph 71
7. Alberta Pandas and Bears 56.5 8. Université de Montréal 38
9. University of Western Ontario 33 10. Dalhousie University Swim Team 32
11. McMaster University 27 12. University of Lethbridge 24
13. Club Universitaire McGill 22 14. Laurentian University 20
14. Club de Natation Patriotes 20 16. Wlu Golden Hawks 18
17. Unb Varsity Reds 5 18. University Of Regina 2
UBC Aquatic Centre - Site License 2008-02-21 - 20:02PM
2008 Canadian Interuniversity Sport Swimming - 2008-02-21 to 2008-02-23
Sanction #: 5996
Event 12 Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
World: w 3:09.57 2000-03-16Sweden
J Nystrom, L Frolander, M Ohlin, S Nystrand
Canadian: n 3:15.61 2003-11-28UBC Dolphins
M Mintenko, B Johns, M Johnston, B Hayden
CIS: u 3:17.53 2003 UBC Thunderbirds
B Hayden, M Johnston, J Tisdall, B Johns
UBC Pool: p 3:17.78 2002-02-22UBC Thunderbirds
J Steele, B Johns, B Hayden, M Johnston
School Seed Finals FINA Points
==================================================================================
1 U OF C DINOS 'A' 3:24.74 3:18.61 886 40
1) Aspinall, Kelly 1 2) Gillespie, Kevin 4
3) Gow, Ryan 2 4) Hankewich, Chad 5
23.79 50.09 (50.09)
1:14.00 (23.91) 1:40.16 (50.07)
2:03.77 (23.61) 2:30.24 (50.08)
2:53.15 (22.91) 3:18.61 (48.37)
2 UBC T-BIRDS 'A' 3:26.41 3:20.95 856 34
1) Ng, Callum 4 2) Gossland, Tommy 1
3) Biskupski, Rory 1 4) Blair, Aaron 5
24.87 50.91 (50.91)
1:14.75 (23.84) 1:40.99 (50.08)
2:04.74 (23.75) 2:30.60 (49.61)
2:54.82 (24.22) 3:20.95 (50.35)
3 UT 'A' 3:25.66 3:22.88 832 32
1) Forde, Martyn 4 2) Haynes, Terrence 5
3) Agueci, Francesco 3 4) Cuch, Patrick 2
24.08 50.04 (50.04)
1:13.89 (23.85) 1:40.44 (50.40)
2:04.40 (23.96) 2:31.23 (50.79)
2:55.83 (24.60) 3:22.88 (51.65)
4 CARABINS 'A' 3:25.53 3:23.55 823 30
1) Le Blanc, Pierre-Luc 2 2) St-Omer, Mark 4
3) Le Siège, Jérôme 3 4) Fortino, Régis 5
24.60 52.15 (52.15)
1:16.03 (23.88) 1:43.16 (51.01)
2:06.41 (23.25) 2:33.35 (50.19)
2:56.93 (23.58) 3:23.55 (50.20)
5 ULAVA 'A' 3:28.78 3:23.62 823 28
1) Murray, Nicolas 4 2) Boulanger-Martel, Vincent 2
3) Dallaire Pourier, Samuel 3 4) Szoo, Adam 2
24.41 51.10 (51.10)
1:15.61 (24.51) 1:42.35 (51.25)
2:06.56 (24.21) 2:33.82 (51.47)
2:57.50 (23.68) 3:23.62 (49.80)
6 DAL 'A' 3:30.90 3:27.29 780 26
1) Young, Doug 5 2) Iannucci, Guido 1
3) Hale, Brannyn 3 4)
24.90 52.85 (52.85)
1:16.53 (23.68) 1:43.50 (50.65)
2:07.83 (24.33) 2:35.10 (51.60)
2:59.63 (24.53) 3:27.29 (52.19)
7 UVIC 'A' 3:32.48 3:28.95 761 24
1) Flegel, Cody 1 2) Grossman, Kurt 2
3) Saganski, Jeff 2 4) Clouston, Ryan 3
24.01 52.27 (52.27)
1:16.94 (24.67) 1:44.26 (51.99)
2:08.66 (24.40) 2:35.39 (51.13)
3:01.17 (25.78) 3:28.95 (53.56)
8 UOFA 'A' 3:32.23 3:29.35 757 22
1) Vanden Ham, Mike 5 2) Chang, Jian-Lok 5
3) D'Amico, Gavin 2 4) Amer, Adam 3
24.69 53.05 (53.05)
1:17.29 (24.24) 1:44.56 (51.51)
2:09.39 (24.83) 2:36.57 (52.01)
3:01.76 (25.19) 3:29.35 (52.78)
9 MCGILL 'A' 3:36.30 3:33.88 710 18
1) Thrall, Samuel 2) Bell, Sean 2
3) Mazar, Alexandre 4 4) Harmidy, Kevin 3
25.93 53.85 (53.85)
1:18.67 (24.82) 1:46.71 (52.86)
2:11.30 (24.59) 2:40.40 (53.69)
3:05.74 (25.34) 3:33.88 (53.48)
10 GRYPHONS 'A' 3:43.46 3:34.57 703 14
1) Van Doormaal, Scott 3 2) Pilon, Jonathan 3
3) Duggan, Jordan 1 4) MacKendrick, Cameron 1
25.99 53.22 (53.22)
1:18.33 (25.11) 1:45.60 (52.38)
2:10.67 (25.07) 2:38.29 (52.69)
3:04.28 (25.99) 3:34.57 (56.28)
11 MACU 'A' 3:41.19 3:36.00 689 12
1) Cox, Nathan 3 2) Gabsch, Simon 3
3) Moga, Johathan 1 4) Tanninen, Christopher 1
26.60 54.69 (54.69)
1:20.22 (25.53) 1:48.29 (53.60)
2:13.69 (25.40) 2:42.32 (54.03)
3:07.72 (25.40) 3:36.00 (53.68)
-- GEEGEE SWIMMING 'A' 3:33.29 DQ
1) Fracke, Hans 3 2) Davis, Andrew 1
3) Suen, Peter Kwok-Yau 1 4) Pringle, Dylan 5
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 12
1. Univ OF Calgary Varsity Team 262 2. Rouge et or Universitaire 177.5
3. Ubc Thunderbirds 177 4. University OF Toronto 99
5. Université de Montréal 75 6. Alberta Pandas and Bears 66.5
7. U of Victoria 51 8. Dalhousie University Swim Team 37
9. University of Guelph 29 10. Club Universitaire McGill 18
11. UW Warriors 16 12. University of Western Ontario 14
13. University of Manitoba Bisons 13 14. McMaster University 12
15. Unb Varsity Reds 3 15. University of Ottawa GeeGees 3
17. Laurentian University 2