Welch, Hanson, Rosolino Win at Australian Vic Championships
MELBOURNE, January 3. INTERNATIONAL stars Matt Welsh, Brooke Hanson and Massi Rosolino provided the highlights on the second day of the Victorian State Championships in Melbourne.
Welsh clocked 55.47 to win the men's 100m backstroke. Hanson just missed her state record of 31.90 as she touched in 32.10 to take the women's 50m breaststroke. Italy's Rosolino, training in Australia, won the men's 100m breast in 1:03.81.
RESULTS
Women 11 & Under 100m Freestyle
Victorian: 1:04.52 # 1/1981 Joy Celotti CHELTENHAM
Allcomers: 1:00.32 * 1/2000 Motomi Nakamura ITOMAN, JAPAN
Title Holder: 1:06.10 + Emma George BURNSIDE , SA
National QT: 1:03.30 !
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Hattori, Rui (V) 11 ITOMAN 1:04.24 1:03.05 ! 22
2 Hamill, Samantha 11 SUNBURY 1:04.54 1:03.31 # 18
3 Zalewski, Ellese 11 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:06.34 1:04.88 + 16
4 Heath, Emma 11 TRARALGON 1:06.86 1:06.52 14
5 Haymes, Lauren 11 AQUABEARS 1:07.77 1:06.94 12
6 Read, Kristiahne 11 SOUTH GIPPSLAND & BASS 1:09.57 1:07.96 10
7 Dyer, Sarah 11 WERRIBEE 1:08.78 1:08.79 8
8 Caligiore, Izabel 11 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:10.02 1:09.69 6
9 Rihm, Kiani 10 EAST KEILOR 1:08.88 1:10.25 4
— Steinfort, Phoebe 11 GEELONG 1:07.74 DQ
Women 12 Year Olds 100m Freestyle
Victorian: 1:01.59 # 4/1996 Zara Kurdinski FRANKSTON PENINSULA
Allcomers: 58.68 * 1/2001 Motomi Nakamura ITOMAN, JAPAN
Title Holder: 1:02.97 + Jane Cheatley MLC AQUATIC
National QT: 1:03.30 !
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Browne, Lucinda 12 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 1:05.41 1:03.43 22
2 Peachey, Kimberley 12 PLC AQUATIC 1:06.45 1:04.78 18
3 George, Emma (V) 12 BURNSIDE, SA 1:06.11 1:05.13 16
4 Barnhoorn, Meagan 12 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:07.00 1:05.28 14
5 Heathcote, Amanda 12 CAREY AQUATIC 1:07.18 1:06.29 12
6 Ng, Florence 12 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:04.19 1:06.47 8
6 Hocking, Belinda 12 BENALLA 1:06.94 1:06.47 8
6 Gabrielson, Emma(V) 12 SOUTH COAST, SA 1:06.40 1:06.47 8
9 Chanter, Kimberley 12 NUNAWADING 1:06.23 1:08.24 4
10 Oakley, Julia 12 BENALLA 1:07.31 1:10.33 2
Women 12 Year Olds 200m IM
Victorian: 2:31.28 # 4/2001 Edwina Goddard FIRBANK AQUASTARS
Allcomers: 2:24.12 * 1/1996 Asami Kakinari ITOMAN, JAPAN
Title Holder: 2:32.19 + Jackie Bloder WERRIBEE
National QT: 2:34.50 !
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Sakai, Shiho (V) 12 ITOMAN 2:26.61 2:23.96 * 22
2 Gabrielson, Emma(V) 12 SOUTH COAST, SA 2:37.78 2:35.92 18
3 Chanter, Kimberley 12 NUNAWADING 2:40.13 2:38.48 16
4 Ng, Florence 12 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 2:39.22 2:38.86 14
5 Anderson, Brooke 12 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 2:42.57 2:39.27 12
6 Isufi, Liria 12 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 2:43.61 2:42.78 10
7 Ferraro, Kiara 12 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 2:43.13 2:42.83 8
8 Chan, Lauren 12 IVANHOE NEONS 2:46.92 2:43.11 6
9 Murphy, Melissa 12 BENDIGO EAST 2:43.58 2:43.62 4
10 Oakley, Julia 12 BENALLA 2:45.75 2:44.68 2
Women Open 100m Freestyle
Victorian: 56.03 # 3/2001 Lori Munz CAREY AQUATIC
Allcomers: 56.06 * 4/1991 Susan O'Neill ACACIA, QLD
Title Holder: 58.26 + Shayne Reese BALLARAT YMCA
National QT: 59.90 !
Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time
Semi-Finals
1 Reese, Shayne (VIS) 20 CAREY AQUATIC 57.97 57.20 +
2 Webb, Jordana (VIS) 19 CAREY AQUATIC 59.56 57.97 +
3 Parslow, Belinda 14 NUNAWADING 59.52 58.51 !
4 Reddaway, Haylee (VIS) 15 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 59.59 58.62 !
4 McCleave, Erin 18 ALBURY 59.86 58.62 !
6 Stubbins, Kelly (VIS) 18 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 59.25 58.77 !
7 Kasoulis, Sarah 18 CAREY AQUATIC 1:00.15 59.61 !
8 Lutz, Amelia 16 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:00.53 59.73 !
9 Synon, Larissa 15 NUNAWADING 1:01.02 1:00.12
10 Goh, Rachel (VIS) 16 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:00.90 1:00.43
Women Open 1500m Freestyle
Victorian: 17:07.37 # 3/1994 Amanda Norton CHELTENHAM
Allcomers: 16:19.44 * 2/1985 Anna McVann ACI BURNSIDE/SOUTHSIDE, SA
Title Holder: 17:21.80 + Katherine George BURNSIDE, SA
National QT: 17:40.00 !
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Oppedisano, Marisa (VIS) 19 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 17:22.29 18:01.95 22
2 Burton, Holly 14 UNISWIM BALLARAT 18:15.73 18:34.86 18
3 Martin, Alice 16 NUNAWADING 18:34.97 18:35.82 16
4 Fisch, Emily 21 NUNAWADING 18:23.73 18:38.07 14
5 Phillips, Laurelee 18 BALLARAT YMCA 18:58.81 18:48.20 12
6 Hollioake, Lauren 16 UNISWIM BALLARAT 19:09.59 19:02.00 10
Women Open 100m Backstroke
Victorian: 1:01.78 # 7/1992 Nicole Stevenson AIUSTRALIA
Allcomers: 1:01.84 * 4/1991 Nicole Livingstone MELBOURNE VICENTRE
Title Holder: 1:03.76 + Tay Zimmer WARRNAMBOOL
National QT: 1:08.60 !
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Morgan, Melissa (V) 18 BURNSIDE, SA 1:06.12 1:04.55 ! 22
2 Goh, Rachel (VIS) 16 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:04.75 1:04.86 ! 18
3 Stubbins, Kelly (VIS) 18 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:06.26 1:05.08 ! 16
4 Zimmer, Tayliah (VIS) 17 WARRNAMBOOL 1:05.99 1:05.36 ! 14
5 Cockerton, Amy (VIS) 15 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:07.76 1:06.60 ! 12
6 Troeth, Sarah 14 WARRNAMBOOL 1:06.92 1:07.32 ! 10
7 Maddock, Chelsea 13 WARRNAMBOOL 1:07.56 1:08.27 ! 8
8 Synon, Larissa 15 NUNAWADING 1:09.30 1:09.05 6
9 Tregear, Amelia 16 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:08.54 1:09.12 4
10 Tuohey, Hannah 19 EAGLEHAWK 1:09.37 1:09.47 2
Women Open 50m Breaststroke
Victorian: 31.90 # 3/2001 Brooke Hanson NUNAWADING
Allcomers: 31.97 * 4/1998 Helen Denman STURT FLINDERS
Title Holder: 32.56 + Brooke Hanson NUNAWADING
National QT: 36.20 !
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Hanson, Brooke (VIS) 24 NUNAWADING 32.28 32.10 + 22
2 Kasoulis, Sarah 18 CAREY AQUATIC 33.43 32.31 + 18
3 Waitzer, Natasha (V) 15 TATTERSALLS AQUATIC, TAS 35.02 34.13 ! 16
4 Collins, Lauren 16 MELTON 34.24 34.26 ! 13
4 Clark, Hayley 15 WERRIBEE 34.82 34.26 ! 13
6 Davey, Laura Mae 16 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 35.20 35.00 ! 10
7 Lindsey, Kate 14 WARRNAMBOOL 35.47 35.32 ! 8
8 Anderton, Sue 19 YARRA PLENTY 35.24 35.39 ! 6
9 Archer, Jacqueline 16 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 35.40 35.54 ! 4
10 Goddard, Talia 14 CAREY AQUATIC 35.51 35.87 ! 2
Women Open 100m Breaststroke Multi-Disability
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Aberley, Alicia (V) 18 THE HILLS, NSW 1:22.55 J1:23.21 22
2 Bowen, Sarah 18 GAC SHARKS 1:51.69 J1:52.83 18
3 Jenkins, Miriam (V) 16 ROVERS, NZ 1:51.44 J1:50.48 16
4 Scott, Kobie 14 WERRIBEE 2:05.70 1:58.34 14
5 Mulcahy, Elise 14 SHEPPARTON 2:13.18 2:04.35 12
Women Open 50m Butterfly Multi-Disability
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Drennan, Amanda 14 WARRAGUL 38.00 J36.28 22
2 Scott, Kobie 14 WERRIBEE 43.98 J43.46 18
3 Clarke, Lichelle 16 WARRAGUL 43.86 J44.63 16
4 Macdougall, Hannah (VIS) 15 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 39.07 J38.81 14
5 Waitzer, Sara (V) 11 TATTERSALLS AQUATIC, TAS 39.63 J37.39 12
6 Jenkins, Miriam (V) 16 ROVERS, NZ 39.75 J44.25 10
7 Mulcahy, Elise 14 SHEPPARTON 50.75 48.61 8
8 Emmett, Victoria 17 LILYDALE 56.36 55.33 6
9 Sayers, Olivia 16 BAYSIDE 52.78 1:03.86 4
Women Open 50m Butterfly
Victorian: 27.64 # 3/2001 Jordana Webb CAREY AQUATIC
Allcomers: 27.72 * 4/1991 Susie O'Neill ACACIA, QLD
Title Holder: 28.43 + Jordana Webb CAREY AQUATIC
National QT: 30.50 !
Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time
Semi-Finals
1 Webb, Jordana (VIS) 19 CAREY AQUATIC 29.04 27.79 +
2 Coffee, Rachel (VIS) 19 CAREY AQUATIC 29.15 28.86 !
3 Bloder, Samantha 18 WERRIBEE 29.53 28.89 !
4 Bartlett, Georgie (VIS) 19 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 30.23 29.25 !
5 Minamizono, Haruka (V) 12 ITOMAN 30.21 29.65 !
6 Denehy, Laura 16 NUNAWADING 30.32 29.74 !
7 Lynch, Kate 21 NUNAWADING 30.39 29.82 !
8 Allan, Megan (V) 20 AQUAGYM SWIM TEAM, NZ 30.12 29.90 !
9 Cockerton, Amy (VIS) 15 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 30.36 29.99 !
10 McClymont, Lauren 14 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 30.22 30.00 !
Women Open 400m Breaststroke Relay
Title Holder: 5:11.91 + CAREY AQUATIC
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 CAREY AQUATIC A 5:24.83 4:56.56 + 22
1) Kasoulis, Sarah 18 2) Goddard, Talia 14 3) Kay, Jaqui 15 4) Reese, Shayne (VIS) 20
2 TRARALGON A 5:17.57 5:08.56 + 18
1) Gibson, Emma 20 2) Mitchell, Caitie 15 3) Mitchell, Fiona 18 4) Allen, Sarah 18
3 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING A 5:18.32 5:11.30 + 16
1) Davey, Laura Mae 16 2) Archer, Elizabeth 12 3) Goddard, Edwina 14 4) Archer, Jacqueline 16
4 NUNAWADING A 5:17.89 5:16.15 14
1) Hanson, Brooke (VIS) 24 2) Abraham, Laurena 14 3) Jones, Nadine 13 4) Denehy, Laura 16
5 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 5:23.94 5:18.05 12
1) O'Sullivan, Chloe 15 2) Adamo, Bianca 13 3) Doyle, Danielle 15 4) Bartlett, Georgie (VIS) 19
6 MLC AQUATIC A 5:28.38 5:21.42 10
1) McGovern, Naomi 16 2) Muir, Kate 14 3) Silverton, Clare 14 4) Muir, Erin 17
7 FIRBANK AQUASTARS A 5:22.99 5:22.81 8
1) Gould, Felicity 13 2) O'Connor, Katherine 18 3) Muscat, Lauren 15 4) Findeisen, Kate 14
8 YARRA PLENTY A 5:27.16 5:23.85 6
1) Carpenter, Chelsea 15 2) McCarthy, Mitzi 18 3) Holmes, Amy 17 4) Anderton, Sue 19
9 CAREY AQUATIC B 5:30.16 5:26.79 4
1) Baker, Jenny 16 2) Girbau, Beth 16 3) Fenech, Rochelle 17 4) Heathcote, Melissa 15
10 MELTON A 5:29.29 5:29.18 2
1) DeLeur, Whitney 15 2) Williams, Kate 13 3) Wark, Alison 14 4) Collins, Lauren 16
Men 11 & Under 100m Backstroke
Victorian: 1:11.18 # 2/1978 Rob Woodhouse VICTORIA
Allcomers: 1:11.50 * 1/1982 Torsten Kasper VICENTRE
Title Holder: 1:15.70 + Jarrod Raun TRARALGON
National QT: 1:09.80 !
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Sheppard, Sam 11 NUNAWADING 1:11.81 1:12.06 + 22
2 Curtis, Luke (V) 11 NORWOOD, SA 1:18.31 1:15.07 + 18
3 Moreton, Thomas 11 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:16.20 1:15.27 + 16
4 Kennedy, Trent 11 MELTON 1:16.92 1:16.68 14
5 Brumley, Callum 11 WARRNAMBOOL 1:19.21 1:17.68 12
6 Willrow, Nathan 11 WERRIBEE 1:19.44 1:18.42 10
7 Thomson, Brodie 11 SHEPPARTON 1:19.98 1:18.60 8
8 Alati, Joshua 11 CAREY AQUATIC 1:21.15 1:18.82 6
9 Ashby, Scott 11 TRARALGON 1:20.14 1:19.33 4
10 Edwards, Blake 10 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:20.85 1:19.89 2
Men 12 Year Olds 100m Backstroke
Victorian: 1:06.87 # 4/2001 James Breen HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS
Allcomers: 1:02.08 * 1/1995 Koh-ichi Yamashita ITOMAN, JAPAN
Title Holder: 1:08.54 + Jared Brand GOULBURN AQUATIC
National QT: 1:09.80 !
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Oshida, Shuhei (V) 12 ITOMAN 1:03.04 1:02.20 # 22
2 Aoi, Masahiro (V) 12 ITOMAN 1:03.97 1:04.11 # 18
3 Syme-Ross, Ben 12 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 1:09.56 1:09.76 ! 16
4 Saunders, Jeremy 12 TRARALGON 1:11.54 1:09.87 14
5 Counsel, Daniel 12 BAYSIDE 1:11.24 1:10.80 12
6 Raun, Jarrod 12 TRARALGON 1:13.68 1:11.82 10
7 Castagna, Paolo 12 NORTHCOTE 1:12.07 1:12.01 8
8 Laidler, Jack 12 NUNAWADING 1:12.44 1:12.26 6
9 Hopkins, Stephen 12 BAYSIDE 1:13.79 1:13.48 4
10 Cunliffe, Michael 12 MELTON 1:13.95 1:14.56 2
Men 12 & Under 200m Medley Relay
Title Holder: 2:14.12 + NUNAWADING
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 BAYSIDE B 2:10.95 2:09.13 + 22
1) Counsel, Daniel 12 2) Hopkins, Stephen 12 3) Kermeen, Matthew 12 4) McMahon, Thomas 11
2 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING A 2:12.32 2:10.62 + 18
1) Syme-Ross, Ben 12 2) Frenkel, Stefan 12 3) McClymont, Ian 12 4) Ferguson-Sharp, David 12
3 TRARALGON A 2:16.77 2:14.23 16
1) Raun, Jarrod 12 2) Saunders, Jeremy 12 3) Harlow, Tom 12 4) Ashby, Scott 11
4 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 2:17.90 2:17.79 14
1) Doyle, Brett 12 2) Rawlings, Matt 12 3) Murphy, Hamish 12 4) Parsons, Zachary 12
5 NUNAWADING A 2:21.33 2:20.43 12
1) Laidler, Jack 12 2) Chanter, Thomas 10 3) Sheppard, Sam 11 4) Xie, Jeremy 12
6 M1 A 2:21.59 2:21.39 10
1) Baker, Robert 12 2) Ward, David 12 3) Clark, Jacob 11 4) Meade, Simon 12
7 SURREY PARK A 2:22.15 2:21.95 8
1) O'Donnell, Mark 12 2) Morris, Marcel 12 3) Tee, Kevin 12 4) Simister, Cameron 12
8 GEELONG A 2:24.05 2:23.28 6
1) Carlton, Simon 12 2) Skinner, Lucas 12 3) Burns-Wallace, Thomas 12 4) Schnyder, Jason 12
9 BAYSIDE A 2:24.24 2:23.44 4
1) Bedford, Jake 12 2) Webber, Samuel 12 3) Morton, David 10 4) Long, Buddy 11
10 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMI B 2:23.08 2:23.64 2
1) Moreton, Thomas 11 2) Frenkel, Matthew 11 3) Wonnacott, Trent 12 4) Seccull, Adam 10
Men Open 50m Freestyle Multi-Disability
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Harris, Alex (VIS) 27 GAC SHARKS 30.40 J29.31 22
2 Bell, Daniel (VIS) 18 GEELONG 26.60 J26.11 18
3 Prosser, Scott 21 MLC AQUATIC 27.09 J26.25 16
4 Grant, Dale (VIS) 24 RICHMOND 28.46 J28.34 14
5 Welsh, Rod 17 PLC AQUATIC 27.98 J27.49 12
6 Hadley, Alex (VIS) 29 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 32.37 J31.04 10
7 Reid, Brett (VIS) 26 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 27.96 J27.63 8
8 Bramham, Sam 14 CAREY AQUATIC 31.85 J31.53 6
9 Maggs, Warren 16 MOE 30.05 J30.57 4
10 Moffat, Rohan 13 BAIRNSDALE YMCA 29.44 J29.87 2
Men Open 50m Freestyle
Victorian: 22.47 # 1/1998 Michael Klim MELBOURNE VICENTRE
Allcomers: 22.34 * 8/2000 Alexander Popov RUSSIA
Title Holder: 23.65 + Andrew Dyson NUNAWADING
National QT: 24.85 !
Name Age Team Prelim Time Semis Time
Semi-Finals
1 Dyson, Andrew (VIS) 20 NUNAWADING 24.51 23.65 +
2 Clarke, Jared (VIS) 25 NUNAWADING 24.82 23.81 !
3 Crook, Nathan (VIS) 23 CAREY AQUATIC 23.90 23.93 !
4 Denner, Ben (V) 21 WESTS ILLAWARRA, NSW 24.92 24.08 !
5 Murphy, Patrick (VIS) 18 MLC AQUATIC 24.62 24.09 !
6 Geard, Ben 21 TRARALGON 24.51 24.20 !
7 Taylor, Nathan (VIS) 20 NUNAWADING 24.90 24.30 !
8 Welsh, Ken 20 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 24.62 24.33 !
9 Walls, Richard (VIS) 25 NUNAWADING 24.97 24.42 !
10 Kirby, Christopher (VIS) 16 NUNAWADING 24.43 24.44 !
Men Open 100m Backstroke
Victorian: 54.07 # 9/2000 Matt Welsh AUSTRALIA
Allcomers: 54.67 * 8/2000 Matt Welsh AUSTRALIA
Title Holder: 55.71 + Matthew Welsh MELBOURNE VICENTRE
National QT: 1:02.50 !
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Welsh, Matthew (VIS) 26 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 56.67 55.47 + 22
2 Burns, Andrew (Nswis) 20 TOONGABBIE, NSW 58.66 56.92 ! 18
3 Murphy, Patrick (VIS) 18 MLC AQUATIC 59.12 59.06 ! 16
4 Pettifer, Mark 19 CAREY AQUATIC 1:00.07 59.19 ! 14
5 Hunwick, Robert 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:00.15 59.46 ! 12
6 Phelan, Sam 19 NUNAWADING 1:00.35 1:00.47 ! 10
7 Hayes, Angus 17 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 1:00.28 1:00.93 ! 8
8 Desanctis, Daniel 16 CAREY AQUATIC 1:00.83 1:00.94 ! 6
9 Cohen, Jason (VIS) 20 NUNAWADING 1:00.33 1:02.28 ! 4
10 DeKretser, Rahmin 24 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:00.83 1:09.06 2
Men Open 100m Breaststroke
Victorian: 1:03.92 # 4/1998 Simon Leighfield CAREY AQUATIC
Allcomers: 1:02.04 * 4/1991 Philip Rogers PAXUS CLOVERCREST
Title Holder: 1:05.02 + Jarrad Church CITY OF PERTH, WA
National QT: 1:09.00 !
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Rosolino, Massimiliano (V) 24 ITALY 1:03.87 1:03.81 # 22
2 Tuckerman, Ben 22 CAREY AQUATIC 1:04.74 1:04.85 + 18
3 Comerford, Rory 17 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:05.37 1:05.60 ! 16
4 Crook, Nathan (VIS) 23 CAREY AQUATIC 1:05.11 1:06.47 ! 14
5 Pendergast, Sam (VIS) 18 WARRNAMBOOL 1:06.89 1:06.60 ! 12
6 Sharplin, Paul (V) 23 AQUAGYM SWIM TEAM, NZ 1:08.34 1:07.38 ! 10
7 Geard, Ben 21 TRARALGON 1:07.37 1:09.24 8
8 Miller, Joel 16 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:09.43 1:09.37 6
9 Dickson, Luke 19 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 1:09.75 1:09.64 4
10 Robertson, Dane 20 NUNAWADING 1:09.94 1:09.94 2
Men Open 100m Butterfly
Victorian: 51.81 # 12/1999 Michael Klim SOUTHERN BAY
Allcomers: 53.20 * 4/1998 Geoff Huegill REDCLIFFE LEAGUES, QLD
Title Holder: 56.19 + Jason Cohen NUNAWADING
National QT: 58.90 !
Name Age Team Semis Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Gosper, Richard 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 57.55 56.34 ! 22
2 Jeffers, Matt 21 CAREY AQUATIC 56.45 56.43 ! 18
3 Lauterstein, Andrew 15 SOUTHERN BAY SWIMMING 56.56 56.84 ! 16
4 Hyndman, Jamie 17 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 58.66 56.97 ! 14
5 Taylor, Nathan (VIS) 20 NUNAWADING 58.11 57.04 ! 12
6 Hebden, Iain 19 ELTHAM 57.74 57.54 ! 10
7 Piscitelli, Nino 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 58.13 57.95 ! 8
8 Munro, Ashley 18 CAREY AQUATIC 58.43 58.21 ! 6
9 DeKretser, Rahmin 24 HAILEYBURY WATERLIONS 57.97 58.26 ! 4
10 Walls, Richard (VIS) 25 NUNAWADING 58.70 59.41 2
Men Open 100m Butterfly Multi-Disability
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Prosser, Scott 21 MLC AQUATIC 59.12 59.74 22
2 Bell, Daniel (VIS) 18 GEELONG 1:01.51 1:00.69 18
3 Reid, Brett (VIS) 26 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 1:08.26 1:06.90 16
4 Bramham, Sam 14 CAREY AQUATIC 1:24.32 1:17.95 14
5 Moffat, Rohan 13 BAIRNSDALE YMCA 1:24.45 1:25.40 12
6 Janes, Heath 19 SURREY PARK 1:23.25 1:27.46 10
Men Open 400m IM
Victorian: 4:18.05 # 8/1987 Rob Woodhouse MELBOURNE AQUATIC
Allcomers: 4:21.40 * 8/2000 Matt Dunn AUSTRALIA
Title Holder: 4:32.81 + Travis Nederpelt CITY OF PERTH, WA
National QT: 4:42.00 !
Name Age Team Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 Taylor, Nathan (VIS) 20 NUNAWADING 4:46.92 4:36.25 ! 22
2 Robertson, Marcus 25 NUNAWADING 4:44.85 4:36.41 ! 18
3 Bush, Mark (V) 19 SOUTHSIDE WESLEY, WA 4:51.23 4:37.88 ! 16
4 Hayes, Angus 17 FIRBANK AQUASTARS 4:56.20 4:40.93 ! 14
5 Cordner, Nick 16 IVANHOE NEONS 4:50.62 4:46.11 12
6 Sano, Masahide (V) 12 ITOMAN 5:00.37 4:54.50 10
7 Grant, Jean-Claude 18 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 4:58.22 4:58.12 8
8 Matthews, Ben 17 ELTHAM 5:01.26 4:58.68 6
9 Bloder, Chris 16 WERRIBEE 5:05.93 5:03.05 4
10 Moreland, Ryan 20 MELBOURNE VICENTRE 5:05.37 5:03.55 2
Men Open 800m Freestyle Relay
Title Holder: 7:52.78 + NUNAWADING
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
Finals
1 MLC AQUATIC A 8:14.06 7:49.84 + 22
1) Hinsley, Nick 23 2) Healy, Adam 18 3) Prosser, Cameron 17 4) Murphy, Patrick (VIS) 18
2 NUNAWADING A 8:22.82 7:51.51 + 18
1) Cohen, Jason (VIS) 20 2) Robertson, Marcus 25 3) Parslow, Adam 18 4) Taylor, Nathan (VIS) 20
3 HAILEYBURY WATERLIO A 8:26.71 7:58.58 16
1) DeKretser, Rahmin 24 2) Wilson, Scott 21 3) Fink, Travis 17 4) Welsh, Ken 20
4 NUNAWADING B 8:19.59 8:04.10 14
1) Lavender, Daniel 20 2) Andrew, Tait 16 3) Smith, Dean 18 4) Clarke, Jared (VIS) 25
5 MELBOURNE VICENTRE A 8:27.72 8:06.98 12
1) Papaioannou, Michael 16 2) English, David 16 3) Hunwick, Robert 18 4) Welsh, Matthew (VIS) 26
6 MLC AQUATIC B 8:39.72 8:16.43 10
1) Webb, Sam 18 2) Healy, Brock 18 3) Scokovic, Jonathan 20 4) Prosser, Scott 21
7 CAREY AQUATIC A 8:40.94 8:24.05 8
1) Sparks, Ryan 16 2) Desanctis, Daniel 16 3) Kitney, Jared 16 4) Jeffers, Matt 21
8 CAREY AQUATIC B 8:39.47 8:26.04 6
1) Pettifer, Mark 19 2) Munro, Ashley 18 3) Wood, Tom 13 4) Griffiths, Blake 18
9 MLC AQUATIC C 8:36.14 8:43.67 4
1) Barker, Dylan 16 2) Rydberg, Hayden 19 3) Barker, Josh 13 4) Hinsley, Simon 16
10 BAYSIDE A 8:51.38 8:53.70 2
1) Townsing, Lloyd 17 2) Rolph, Scott 16 3) Bakouline, Boris 16 4) Hollosy, Will 15