NCAA Div. I: Virginia Sweeps Duke
CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va., Nov. 2. THE Virginia men's and women's swimming and diving teams both improved their records to 2-0 overall and 1-0 in the Atlantic Coast Conference with victories over Duke Saturday at the UVa Aquatic and Fitness Center.
The 13th-ranked Cavalier men won eight events before exhibitioning the final five in a 126-101 victory, and the 10th-rated UVa women also won eight of 13 events while exhibitioning five in a 128-104 win. Both UVa teams posted the top times in the events they exhibitioned.
The Duke men fall to 0-3 overall and 0-2 in the ACC, and the women drop to 2-3 overall and 0-2 in the ACC.
Several of the Virginia men contributed outstanding performances in its 126-101 win over Duke. Second-year Bo Greenwood (Manakin, Va./Goochland) led the way in a top-four UVa sweep of the 200 free with a time of 1:41.28. T
hird-year Adam Kerpelman (Lutherville, Md./St. Paul's School) was the winner of the 50 free (21.14) in another sweep by the Cavaliers. Kerpelman was also runner-up to fourth-year Guy Yimsomruay (Bangkok, Thailand/Germantown Academy) in the 100 fly. Yimsomruay's winning time was 49.70, while Kerpelman finished in 51.36.
In the 400 I.M., first-year year Francis Crippen (Conshohocken, Pa./Germantown Academy) turned in the top time of 3:55.97, leading the Cavaliers to a top-three sweep of the event.
Fourth-year Dan DeMarco (Great Neck, N.Y./Great Neck South) won the 1000 free with a time of 9:26.46. The 200 medley relay team of third-years Jon Haag (Ashland, Ohio/Ashland) and Luke Anderson (Charlottesville, Va./Bolles School), and second-years Brian Harrington (Alexandria, Va./Mt. Vernon) and Chris Cooper (Sparta, N.J./Sparta) took first place (1:34.80). Harrington also finished second in the 50 free.
Third-year Pete Amstutz (St. Joseph, Mich./St. Joseph) swept the one and three-meter diving events with scores of 326.78 and 285.68, respectively. With his score of 326.78 on the one meter board, Amstutz qualified for NCAA Zone B Diving Regionals.
In a 128-104 victory over Duke, the Virginia women benefited from the excellent performances of several swimmers. Fourth-year Cara Lane (Charlotte, N.C./Providence) won the 200 free with a time of 1:52.46. Finishing second was second-year Andrea Georoff (Winter Park, Fla./Trinity Prep) with a time of 1:52.95. Georoff also won the 100 fly with a time of 56.68.
Third-year Cynthia Roller (Herndon, Va./Herndon) was runner up to Georoff in the 100 fly, and was also a member of the winning 200 medley relay (1:47.31).
Also on the relay were first-years Brielle White (Philadelphia, Pa./Springside School) and Elaine Bennett (Richmond, Va./Douglas Freeman), and fourth-year Courtney Massaro (Charlottesville, Va./Covenant School).
Third-year Carlie Dykehouse (Gainesville, Fla./Trinity Prep) led a top-three UVa sweep of the 50 free with a time of 24.68. Fourth-year Lindsey Crane (Fairport, N.Y./Fairport) finished second in the 50 free (24.81).
Second-year Katie McWilliams (Stratford, Conn./
Bunnell) won the 1000 free with a time of 10:05.29, leading the Cavaliers to a top-four sweep of the event. Fourth-year Mirjana Bosevska (Skopje, Macedonia/
Trinity Prep) won the 400 I.M. for the Cavaliers, turning in a time of 4:19.83, which bettered the NCAA "B" qualifying standard. First-year Katie Gordon (Winter Park, Fla./Trinity Prep) was the runner-up in the event, with a time of 4:23.18.
Rounding out the event winners for Virginia was fourth-year Alison Sharp (Newtown, Pa./Council Rock), who won both the one and three-meter events with scores of 280.13 and 262.73, respectively. She qualified for the NCAA Zone B Diving Regionals with her score of 280.13 on the one-meter board.
UVa returns to action on November 8 when it travel to State College, Pa. for a 2:00 p.m. meet against Penn State.
Univ. of Virginia vs Duke Univ.
Charlottesville, Virginia
November 2, 2002
Results
Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:40.31 NC-A
1:43.31 NC-B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Virginia 'A' 1:47.31 11
1) White, Brielle FR 2) Bennett, Elaine FR
3) Roller, Cynthia JR 4) Massaro, Courtney SR
28.56 31.24 26.46 21.05
2 Duke University 'B' 1:50.04 4
1) Ness, Katie FR 2) Watson, Allison JR
3) Hancock, Lauren JR 4) Lewis, Julia FR
29.41 31.71 26.49 22.43
3 Duke University 'A' 1:50.65 2
1) Fay, Katie JR 2) Stupp, Nora FR
3) Halligan, Amy JR 4) Sundberg, Alison FR
26.42 30.56 25.65 28.02
4 University of Virginia 'C' 1:51.46
1) Stanton, Katie JR 2) Buck, Coco SO
3) Lane, Cara SR 4) Gordon, Katie FR
30.21 32.95 29.10 19.20
5 University of Virginia 'B' x1:52.44
1) Amesbury, Quinn JR 2) Clark, Meagan FR
3) Bosevska, Mirjana SR 4) Schaffner, Rachel JR
27.88 31.77 26.31 26.48
6 Duke University 'C' x1:58.52
1) Granger, Julie FR 2) Bauer, Casey FR
3) Afflixio, Lauren SR 4) Anderson, Chrissy SO
28.71 31.14 26.36 32.31
Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
1:27.21 NC-A
1:29.82 NC-B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 University of Virginia 'A' 1:34.80 11
1) Haag, Jon JR 2) Anderson, Luke JR
3) Cooper, Chris SO 4) Harrington, Brian SO
24.90 25.69 22.73 21.48
2 University of Virginia 'B' 1:35.93 4
1) Wagner, Luke JR 2) Baird, Jon SO
3) Best, Brian SR 4) Mooney, Ryan JR
24.01 27.59 22.80 21.53
3 University of Virginia 'C' x1:36.25
1) Yimsomruay, Guy SR 2) McCoy, Ethan FR
3) Raab, Michael SO 4) Rudd, Robert FR
24.02 27.91 22.83 21.49
4 Duke University 'A' 1:39.34 2
1) Pearce, Billy FR 2) Rowland, Ben FR
3) Humphrey, John SO 4) Yates, Trevor JR
25.97 27.73 23.23 22.41
5 Duke University 'B' 1:39.71
1) Peck, Dave SO 2) Storm, Andy FR
3) Mailloux, Matt SR 4) Brede, Chris JR
25.07 28.22 24.64 21.78
6 Duke University 'C' x1:41.54
1) Thrasher, Brad JR 2) KO, Kevin SO
3) Herr, Tim FR 4) Smith, Robbie SO
26.26 28.68 24.15 22.45
Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McWilliams, Katie SO UVA 10:05.29 9
27.63 29.73 30.64 30.04 30.35 30.57 30.43 30.68
30.51 30.33 30.35 30.74 30.46 30.49 30.36 30.85
31.08 30.66 30.23 29.16
2 Lipskis, Laura SO UVA 10:19.13 4
28.79 30.51 30.61 31.05 31.08 31.32 31.32 31.22
31.02 31.04 31.04 30.98 31.40 31.22 31.11 31.09
31.27 31.40 31.09 30.57
3 Downey, Betsy JR UVA 10:25.75 3
28.40 30.64 31.39 31.23 31.53 31.38 31.37 31.63
31.43 31.73 31.67 31.95 31.70 31.27 31.67 31.88
31.35 31.43 31.34 30.76
4 Baly, Amy JR UVA x10:27.82
29.57 31.65 31.68 31.78 31.78 31.71 32.01 31.87
31.88 31.99 31.68 31.60 31.46 31.45 31.53 31.30
30.97 31.01 30.93 29.97
5 Harrington, Katie FR DUKE 10:51.26 2
29.87 31.61 32.02 32.19 32.25 32.66 32.65 32.88
32.78 32.80 32.94 33.20 33.09 33.19 33.11 33.93
33.21 33.10 32.72 31.06
6 Koehler, Kristina SR DUKE 10:51.81 1
29.98 32.33 32.69 32.89 33.03 32.85 32.75 32.79
32.94 32.95 32.77 32.68 32.71 32.83 32.79 32.70
32.82 32.99 32.79 31.53
7 Hilgers, Lindsay SR DUKE 11:04.28
30.57 32.76 33.15 33.33 33.39 33.52 34.07 33.41
33.37 33.38 33.47 33.33 33.42 33.32 33.34 33.47
33.48 33.38 33.41 32.71
Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Demarco, Dan SR UVA 9:26.46 9
26.18 28.35 28.60 28.64 28.52 28.56 28.48 28.61
28.62 28.63 28.54 28.67 28.71 28.62 28.72 28.46
28.38 28.19 27.86 27.12
2 Simon, Brett SO UVA 9:50.63 4
26.54 29.15 29.59 29.84 30.10 29.60 29.86 29.81
29.76 29.98 29.57 29.87 29.63 29.82 29.87 29.40
29.62 30.22 29.69 28.71
3 Moore, Cooper FR DUKE 10:02.16 3
27.04 29.77 30.34 30.11 30.19 30.14 30.67 30.44
30.54 30.35 30.29 30.54 30.53 30.77 30.08 30.27
30.18 30.12 29.99 29.80
4 Shrum, Joe SR UVA 10:05.17 2
27.69 30.11 30.77 30.69 30.63 30.50 30.60 30.69
30.57 30.70 30.46 30.50 30.59 30.59 30.56 30.43
30.09 30.47 29.93 28.60
5 Dinsick, Drew SR DUKE 10:15.81 1
28.60 30.73 30.71 30.97 30.93 31.23 30.97 31.25
31.22 31.03 30.71 31.05 31.79 30.97 30.96 30.91
30.81 31.03 30.31 29.63
6 Whanger, Tommy SR UVA x10:26.43
27.88 31.02 31.59 31.72 31.73 32.34 31.60 31.72
31.84 31.75 31.38 31.48 31.50 31.63 31.28 31.54
31.56 31.48 31.11 30.28
Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:47.86 NC-A
1:51.09 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Lane, Cara SR UVA 1:52.46 9
27.15 28.49 28.66 28.16
2 Georoff, Andrea SO UVA 1:52.95 4
27.52 28.85 28.55 28.03
3 Burke, Rachael FR UVA 1:54.05 3
26.99 28.64 29.16 29.26
4 Wrenshall, Kate SO UVA x1:54.87
27.37 28.97 29.32 29.21
5 Ness, Katie FR DUKE 1:57.91 2
27.59 29.94 30.28 30.10
6 Fay, Katie JR DUKE 2:01.82 1
28.38 30.66 31.45 31.33
7 Granger, Julie FR DUKE 2:04.00
28.41 30.83 31.91 32.85
Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
1:36.39 NC-A
1:39.28 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Greenwood, Bo SO UVA 1:41.28 9
24.27 25.74 25.84 25.43
2 Prichard, Ian JR UVA 1:41.91 4
24.30 26.10 26.00 25.51
3 Anderson, Luke JR UVA 1:42.57 3
24.02 26.35 26.00 26.20
4 Haag, Jon JR UVA x1:44.83
23.68 26.85 26.80 27.50
5 Wheeler, JD FR DUKE 1:48.13 2
25.01 27.39 27.81 27.92
6 Ward, Justin SR DUKE 1:48.65 1
25.39 27.51 27.97 27.78
7 Brede, Chris JR DUKE 1:49.33
24.87 27.47 28.43 28.56
8 Winter, Patrick SO DUKE x1:51.07
25.54 28.46 28.55 28.52
Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
22.82 NC-A
23.50 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dykehouse, Carlie JR UVA 24.68 9
2 Crane, Lindsey SR UVA 24.81 4
3 Schaffner, Rachel JR UVA 24.90 3
4 Lewis, Julia FR DUKE 24.94 2
5 Sundberg, Alison FR DUKE 25.35 1
6 Massaro, Courtney SR UVA x25.82
7 Borgschulte, Suzy JR DUKE 25.87
8 Anderson, Chrissy SO DUKE x26.66
Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
19.74 NC-A
20.33 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Kerpelman, Adam JR UVA 21.14 9
2 Harrington, Brian SO UVA 22.37 4
3 Mooney, Ryan JR UVA 22.48 3
4 Rudd, Robert FR UVA x22.55
5 Wiese, Joe FR DUKE 22.68 2
6 Yates, Trevor JR DUKE 22.78 1
7 Smith, Chris SO DUKE 22.96
8 Smith, Robbie SO DUKE x23.01
Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
4:17.02 NC-A
4:24.73 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bosevska, Mirjana SR UVA 4:19.83 NC-B 9
28.62 31.87 34.24 32.99 37.54 35.74 29.90 28.93
2 Gordon, Katie FR UVA 4:23.18 NC-B 4
29.50 32.64 33.13 32.06 38.14 37.97 30.38 29.36
3 Bennett, Elaine FR UVA 4:29.00 3
28.82 32.12 34.61 34.22 37.50 37.73 32.21 31.79
4 Mumper, Laura FR UVA x4:30.21
29.60 32.86 34.08 33.48 39.74 39.10 31.13 30.22
5 Halligan, Amy JR DUKE 4:32.36 2
29.76 33.52 34.94 35.50 38.56 39.15 30.73 30.20
6 Hancock, Lauren JR DUKE 4:36.75 1
28.81 32.80 35.40 35.22 39.72 40.66 32.51 31.63
7 Stupp, Nora FR DUKE 4:38.79
29.93 33.63 36.77 36.42 39.45 40.12 32.02 30.45
Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
3:47.29 NC-A
3:54.10 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Crippen, Fran FR UVA 3:55.97 9
25.29 28.18 30.24 29.36 34.38 35.01 27.25 26.26
2 Wheeler, Mike SR UVA 4:08.08 4
25.87 29.65 31.21 29.81 37.80 37.61 28.82 27.31
3 DeMarco, Scott SO UVA 4:08.33 3
26.27 29.58 33.36 32.38 35.57 35.57 28.84 26.76
4 Humphrey, John SO DUKE 4:08.40 2
26.41 29.90 31.57 31.33 36.87 36.70 27.89 27.73
5 Berg, Ryan FR UVA x4:08.50
26.32 29.08 32.50 32.28 36.29 35.86 28.81 27.36
6 Helfers, Teddy SO DUKE 4:10.15 1
26.12 29.22 32.13 31.29 36.51 36.68 30.03 28.17
7 Storm, Andy FR DUKE 4:23.57
28.18 31.81 36.89 35.76 34.35 35.62 31.24 29.72
8 Unkeless, Bryan JR DUKE x4:32.00
28.31 32.11 34.53 34.56 39.66 39.66 32.14 31.03
Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sharp, Alison SR UVA 280.13 9
2 Prior, Katie JR UVA 251.85 4
3 Liston, Marie FR UVA 234.75 3
4 Davis, Amanda JR DUKE 218.55 2
5 Dewitt, Jeanne JR DUKE 189.23 1
6 Ceresa, Catherine SO DUKE 172.50
Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Amstutz, Pete JR UVA 326.78 9
2 Barber, Andrew FR UVA 304.65 4
3 Kelley, Eric FR UVA 242.93 3
4 Hyer, Tim SO DUKE 229.13 2
Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
54.54 NC-A
56.17 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Georoff, Andrea SO UVA 56.68 9
26.31 30.37
2 Roller, Cynthia JR UVA 56.93 4
27.11 29.82
3 Ness, Katie FR DUKE 57.40 3
27.39 30.01
4 Halligan, Amy JR DUKE 57.99 2
27.72 30.27
5 Lane, Cara SR UVA 58.26 1
27.55 30.71
6 Wrenshall, Kate SO UVA x58.57
28.21 30.36
7 Fay, Katie JR DUKE 1:00.75
28.77 31.98
8 Afflixio, Lauren SR DUKE x1:03.22
29.73 33.49
Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
47.34 NC-A
48.76 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yimsomruay, Guy SR UVA 49.70 9
23.78 25.92
2 Kerpelman, Adam JR UVA 51.36 4
24.00 27.36
3 Best, Brian SR UVA 51.59 3
24.08 27.51
4 Wagner, Luke JR UVA x52.21
24.66 27.55
5 Mailloux, Matt SR DUKE 54.71 2
25.73 28.98
6 Smith, Chris SO DUKE 55.39 1
25.91 29.48
7 Pearce, Billy FR DUKE 56.48
25.57 30.91
8 Kozikowksi, Raymon FR DUKE x57.46
26.50 30.96
Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
49.66 NC-A
51.14 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sundberg, Alison FR DUKE 54.34 9
26.30 28.04
2 White, Brielle FR UVA 54.78 4
26.34 28.44
3 Stanton, Katie JR UVA 55.61 3
26.42 29.19
4 Borgschulte, Suzy JR DUKE 56.39 2
27.52 28.87
5 Kluczkowski, Carol FR DUKE 57.79 1
27.54 30.25
6 Lewis, Julia FR DUKE x1:05.51
27.17 38.34
— Dykehouse, Carlie JR UVA X52.51
25.50 27.01
— Lipskis, Laura SO UVA X53.88
26.28 27.60
Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
43.64 NC-A
44.94 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Yates, Trevor JR DUKE 48.97 9
23.87 25.10
2 Helfers, Teddy SO DUKE 49.39 4
23.97 25.42
3 Olmsted, Matt JR DUKE 50.83 3
24.20 26.63
4 Winter, Patrick SO DUKE x51.30
24.63 26.67
— McCoy, Ethan FR UVA X47.22
22.69 24.53
— Prichard, Ian JR UVA X47.95
23.59 24.36
— Crippen, Fran FR UVA X48.03
23.40 24.63
— Berg, Ryan FR UVA X48.67
23.58 25.09
Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
54.86 NC-A
56.50 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Granger, Julie FR DUKE 1:04.21 9
31.25 32.96
2 Koehler, Kristina SR DUKE 1:04.90 4
31.98 32.92
3 Fuhrman, Becky JR DUKE 1:06.41 3
32.41 34.00
— Berg, Cory FR UVA X58.93
28.83 30.10
— Bosevska, Mirjana SR UVA X1:00.40
29.84 30.56
— Crane, Lindsey SR UVA X1:01.85
30.17 31.68
— Mumper, Laura FR UVA X1:02.40
30.73 31.67
Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
47.74 NC-A
49.17 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Peck, Dave SO DUKE 54.09 9
26.06 28.03
2 Humphrey, John SO DUKE 54.81 4
26.47 28.34
3 Thrasher, Brad JR DUKE 55.61 3
27.30 28.31
4 Herr, Tim FR DUKE x56.03
26.76 29.27
— Haag, Jon JR UVA X53.09
25.76 27.33
— Cooper, Chris SO UVA X54.10
26.14 27.96
— Wheeler, Mike SR UVA X55.30
27.23 28.07
— Best, Brian SR UVA X56.47
27.26 29.21
Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:46.71 NC-A
4:55.31 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Hancock, Lauren JR DUKE 5:14.12 9
29.38 31.87 31.93 31.77 31.74 31.39 31.57 31.74
31.64 31.09
2 Bauer, Casey FR DUKE 5:20.33 4
29.15 31.44 32.20 32.32 32.17 32.30 32.57 32.96
32.92 32.30
3 Shinn, Stephanie SO DUKE 5:28.55 3
30.32 32.63 32.84 33.12 33.35 33.43 33.45 33.32
33.33 32.76
4 Hilgers, Lindsay SR DUKE x5:35.60
30.91 33.21 33.95 34.07 33.89 33.98 33.92 33.98
34.13 33.56
— Burke, Rachael FR UVA X4:52.14
27.60 29.01 29.16 29.49 29.30 29.35 29.39 29.61
29.74 29.49
— Gordon, Katie FR UVA X4:54.72
28.03 29.81 29.72 29.95 29.53 29.66 29.52 29.58
29.57 29.35
— Downey, Betsy JR UVA X5:06.09
28.67 30.74 30.70 30.72 30.50 30.86 31.12 31.25
31.03 30.50
— Amesbury, Quinn JR UVA X5:10.10
29.09 31.03 31.24 31.18 30.97 31.26 31.42 31.28
31.61 31.02
Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
4:19.72 NC-A
4:27.51 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Wheeler, JD FR DUKE 4:54.10 9
26.38 29.06 29.83 30.07 30.03 29.89 30.22 30.06
29.81 28.75
2 Smith, Robbie SO DUKE 5:02.17 4
27.42 29.69 30.58 30.98 31.10 30.87 30.73 30.36
30.61 29.83
3 Unkeless, Bryan JR DUKE 5:09.76 3
27.43 29.52 30.61 30.74 31.44 31.80 31.79 32.35
31.84 32.24
— Greenwood, Bo SO UVA X4:33.29
25.47 27.45 27.73 27.90 27.54 28.01 27.79 27.57
27.44 26.39
— Raab, Michael SO UVA X4:34.76
26.20 27.95 27.92 28.47 27.43 27.45 27.48 27.88
26.94 27.04
— Demarco, Dan SR UVA X4:37.32
25.30 27.20 27.84 28.13 28.14 28.28 28.62 28.36
27.95 27.50
— Zurowski, Dan SR UVA X4:39.64
25.58 27.90 28.56 28.59 28.24 28.42 28.78 28.35
27.98 27.24
Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Sharp, Alison SR UVA 262.73 9
2 Prior, Katie JR UVA 233.03 4
3 Liston, Marie FR UVA 231.45 3
4 Davis, Amanda JR DUKE 203.85 2
5 Ceresa, Catherine SO DUKE 176.85 1
6 Dewitt, Jeanne JR DUKE 148.20
Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Amstutz, Pete JR UVA 285.68 9
2 Barber, Andrew FR UVA 277.88 4
3 Kelley, Eric FR UVA 240.53 3
4 Hyer, Tim SO DUKE 224.85 2
Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
1:02.13 NC-A
1:03.99 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stupp, Nora FR DUKE 1:08.80 9
32.61 36.19
2 Watson, Allison JR DUKE 1:09.57 4
32.43 37.14
3 Bauer, Casey FR DUKE 1:11.48 3
33.96 37.52
— Buck, Coco SO UVA X1:07.00
31.76 35.24
— Bennett, Elaine FR UVA X1:07.33
31.73 35.60
— Schaffner, Rachel JR UVA X1:07.92
32.10 35.82
— Clark, Meagan FR UVA X1:08.78
32.84 35.94
Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
54.31 NC-A
55.93 NC-B
Name Year School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Rowland, Ben FR DUKE 1:00.62 9
28.28 32.34
2 Storm, Andy FR DUKE 1:01.48 4
29.27 32.21
3 Ward, Justin SR DUKE 1:02.74 3
29.33 33.41
4 Moore, Cooper FR DUKE x1:04.58
30.28 34.30
— Anderson, Luke JR UVA X57.80
27.09 30.71
— Yimsomruay, Guy SR UVA X58.94
28.49 30.45
— Baird, Jon SO UVA X59.34
27.77 31.57
— McCoy, Ethan FR UVA X1:02.58
29.07 33.51
Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
1:31.09 NC-A
1:33.82 NC-B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Duke University 'B' 1:45.21 11
1) Kluczkowski, Caroline FR 2) Anderson, Chrissy SO
3) Afflixio, Lauren SR 4) Borgschulte, Suzy JR
26.59 26.30 26.83 25.49
2 Duke University 'C' 1:53.73 4
1) Fuhrman, Becky JR 2) Shinn, Stephanie SO
3) Harrington, Katie FR 4) Koehler, Kristina SR
27.80 28.49 28.57 28.87
— University of Virginia 'B' X1:38.26
1) Georoff, Andrea SO 2) Crane, Lindsey SR
3) Dykehouse, Carlie JR 4) Lipskis, Laura SO
23.83 24.37 24.93 25.13
— University of Virginia 'A' X1:40.44
1) White, Brielle FR 2) Roller, Cynthia JR
3) Massaro, Courtney SR 4) Berg, Cory FR
25.32 25.15 25.20 24.77
— Duke University 'A' X1:40.80
1) Sundberg, Alison FR 2) Lewis, Julia FR
3) Ness, Katie FR 4) Stupp, Nora FR
25.43 26.74 23.66 24.97
— University of Virginia 'C' X1:41.83
1) Downey, Betsy JR 2) McWilliams, Katie SO
3) Wrenshall, Kate SO 4) Burke, Rachael FR
25.86 25.12 25.22 25.63
Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
1:18.47 NC-A
1:20.82 NC-B
School Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Duke University 'A' 1:29.16 11
1) Helfers, Teddy SO 2) Wiese, Joe FR
3) Olmsted, Matt JR 4) Brede, Chris JR
22.92 22.55 22.46 21.23
2 Duke University 'B' 1:31.04 4
1) Herr, Tim FR 2) Thrasher, Brad JR
3) Smith, Chris SO 4) Ward, Justin SR
22.95 22.49 22.98 22.62
3 Duke University 'C' x1:37.01
1) Wheeler, JD FR 2) KO, Kevin SO
3) Yamada, Randy FR 4) Kozikowksi, Raymond FR
24.39 23.65 24.30 24.67
— University of Virginia 'C' X1:26.80
1) Rudd, Robert FR 2) Raab, Michael SO
3) Mooney, Ryan JR 4) Harrington, Brian SO
22.19 21.75 21.34 21.52
— University of Virginia 'B' X1:28.85
1) Greenwood, Bo SO 2) Cooper, Chris SO
3) Simon, Brett SO 4) DeMarco, Scott SO
22.61 21.81 21.21 23.22
— University of Virginia 'A' X1:31.13
1) Prichard, Ian JR 2) Shrum, Joe SR
3) Wheeler, Mike SR 4) Whanger, Tommy SR
22.41 22.39 22.85 23.48