Charlotte UltraSWim: Atkinson, Thompson Take Distance Events
CHARLOTTE, NC, June 7. THE Charlotte UltraSwim Invitational got off to a fast start here today when a pair of Olympians from Jamaica and the United States raced to victories.
Jamaican Janelle Atkinson, Swimming World's High School Swimmer of the Year two seasons ago and an All-America distance ace last season for Coach Greg
Troy's University of Florida Gators, won the 800 free in 8:44.15. She was tailed by Badger's Kim Kelly (8:47.16) and North Carolina AC's Meredith Green (8:49.71).
National champion Diana Munz was fourth in 8:50.13, while 1996/2000 Olympic champ Brooke Bennett finished fiftH (8:56.59).
On the men's side, the 1500 free went to Olympic bronze medalist Chris Thompson (15:27.59), followed by Germantown's Fran Crippen (15:32.37) and Venezuelan Olympian Ricardo Monasterio (15:49.07).
Erik Vendt, the only other American beside Thompson who has cracked 15 minutes, was fourth in 15:56.11.
The meet continues today through Sunday with one of the expected highlights the men's 200 fly showdown between North Baltimore's Michael Phelps, who set
the world record at the World Championship Trials in March, and former world record-holder Tom Malchow, who set the old mark at this meet a year ago.
— Bill Bell
RESULTS
Event 1 Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: ! 8:16.22 8/20/89 Janet Evans – USA
American: @ 8:16.22 8/20/89 Janet Evans – USA
US Open: # 8:17.12 3/22/88 Janet Evans – Fullerton
Pepsi Meet: $ 8:34.52 Claudia Poll – Costa Rica
P66 National: 8:56.29
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Atkinson, Janelle A 18 BSS-FL 8:52.13 8:44.15
2 Kelly, Kim E 14 BAD-NI 8:50.71 8:47.12
3 Green, Meredith E 17 NCAC-NC 8:44.08 8:49.71
4 Munz, Diana Z 18 LESD-OH 8:35.21 8:50.13
5 Bennett, Brooke M 21 BSTC-FL 8:19.67 8:56.59
6 Carr, Stephanie D 15 BSS-FL 8:45.83 8:59.61
7 Bosevska, Mirjana 19 TPA-FL 8:50.27 9:01.54
8 Conway, Laura E 16 SMAC1-GA 8:56.02 9:03.15
9 Villarreal, Paty 18 BSS-FL 8:53.99 9:04.35
10 Baly, Amy 18 DYNA-GA 8:56.50 9:08.96
11 Boland, Kara M 16 GAAC-MA 9:08.27 9:09.75
12 Lane, Cara M 20 NOVA-VA 8:46.40 9:09.81
13 Fiss, Melissa R 21 NSS-NC 9:10.05 9:11.90
14 Bland, Katy J 15 UNRSA-NC 9:09.10 9:13.14
15 Gordon, Katie A 17 TPA-FL 9:01.32 9:13.40
16 Carroll, Katie M 16 GTAC-OH 9:11.11 9:13.49
Event 2 Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: ! 14:41.66 8/24/94 Kieren Perkins – AUS
American: @ 14:56.81 9/23/00 Chris Thompson – USA
US Open: # 14:58.11 12/1/91 Glen Housman – AUS
Pepsi Meet: $ 15:26.64 Artur Wojdat – Mission Viejo
P66 National: 16:03.49
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Thompson, Chris L 22 CW-MI 14:56.81 15:27.59
2 Crippen, Francis M 17 GAAC-MA 15:21.47 15:32.37
3 Monasterio, Ricardo A 22 GSC-FL 15:17.00 15:49.07
4 Vendt, Erik 20 OSS-NE 15:13.00 15:56.11
5 Manggang, Die Ung A 20 ABSC-GA 16:10.00 16:05.55
6 Mendoza, Miguel T 19 BSS-FL 16:10.00 16:19.10
7 Carral, Jorge 17 BSS-FL 15:45.00 16:21.45
8 Mohr, Stephen A 20 NCAC-NC 16:15.99 16:22.70
9 George, Chris N 16 BSS-FL 16:25.00 16:28.87
10 Buffington, Ross A 19 BTAC-LA 16:00.15 16:33.02
11 Hartley, Brian J 17 WTSC-IN 16:01.53 16:37.28
12 Blanton, Troy F 20 WA-WI 16:31.25 16:40.02
13 Camden, Matt C 17 PSDN-VA 16:32.00 16:40.16
14 Drake, Justin S 21 AZM-AZ 16:12.56 16:41.09
15 Ackley, Andrew 18 RSA-NC 16:14.35 16:41.29
16 Fraley, Kevin C 16 PSDN-VA 16:39.00 16:41.96